···
Log in / Register

Which cars last the longest?

7Answers
SanEzra
06/23/2026, 03:53:36 PM

Based on analysis of vehicle registration and longevity studies, the cars that last the longest are primarily full-size body-on-frame SUVs and trucks from Toyota, General Motors, and Ford, with many reaching 200,000 miles and beyond. A key metric is the percentage of vehicles from a specific model year that are still on the road after two decades.

Vehicle Model% Surviving Past 200k Miles (Model Year Example)Key Longevity Traits
Toyota Land Cruiser18.2%Over-engineered components, legendary reliability.
Toyota Sequoia14.2%Shared truck platform, simple V8 engine.
Chevrolet Suburban6.6%Durable chassis, vast parts availability.
Ford Expedition4.5%Robust drivetrain, high-duty-cycle design.
  • Toyota Land Cruiser: Tops the list with 18.2% of models from specific years exceeding 200,000 miles, according to a 2023 iSeeCars study of over 2 million vehicles. Its global design for harsh environments and conservative engineering pays off.
  • Domestic SUVs: Models like the Chevrolet Suburban and Ford Expedition show lower percentages but represent high absolute numbers due to fleet sales; their ladder-frame construction and large-engine bays aid long-term serviceability.
  • Critical Factor: The latest available data up to 2024 emphasizes that design philosophy matters more than any single part. Vehicles built on truck platforms with proven, lower-stress powertrains consistently outlast car-based crossovers. A separate 2025 Consumer Reports reliability projection analysis reinforces this, noting these models often have "above average" predicted reliability scores that compound over years.

Longevity isn't an accident; it's a product of simple, durable engineering. Prioritize vehicles designed for heavy use from the start. Regular maintenance is the non-negotiable multiplier for any vehicle's lifespan.

Was this review help?
272
Share
EverettDella
06/23/2026, 11:24:05 PM

My 2013 Sequoia just clicked over 240,000 miles last week, and the only major repair was a water pump at around 180k. I use it for towing a horse trailer on weekends, so it's not babied. The key for me has been religious oil changes every 5,000 miles with full synthetic and changing all the fluids (transfer case, differentials) at the manual's "severe" schedule intervals. The interior is showing its age, but the drivetrain feels solid. I fully expect to see 300,000. It's the peace of mind that's worth every penny.

Was this review help?
29
Share
Expand All
StellaDella
06/24/2026, 05:13:43 PM

Mechanic here. The ones I still see rolling into the shop with high mileage are the older Tundras with the 4.7L V8, the GMT800-platform Tahoes/Suburbans (2000-2006), and obviously the Land Cruiser. Their simplicity is the advantage. Everything is accessible, parts are common, and the engineering margins are huge. The newer stuff with tiny turbo engines and complex transmissions? I doubt we'll see the same 20-year survival rates. Give me a big, naturally aspirated engine and a conventional transmission any day for longevity.

Was this review help?
16
Share
Expand All
IsabelaRose
06/25/2026, 06:55:49 AM

We look for specific models when sourcing for our used lot because we know they'll sell and won't come back with problems. The Toyota 4Runner is a gold standard; even a 10-year-old one with 150k miles is a easy sell because people trust it'll go another 100k. The Ford F-150 with the 5.0L V8 is another one—the truck market understands that engine. We actively avoid luxury European brands for high-mileage inventory because the repair costs scare off buyers. For a car to truly "last," it needs to remain economically viable to fix, and trucks and body-on-frame SUVs fit that bill. Their residual value stays high enough that a $2,000 repair isn't a death sentence.

Was this review help?
36
Share
Expand All
VonGabriella
06/25/2026, 06:55:50 AM

We look for specific models when sourcing for our used lot because we know they'll sell and won't come back with problems. The Toyota 4Runner is a gold standard; even a 10-year-old one with 150k miles is a easy sell because people trust it'll go another 100k. The Ford F-150 with the 5.0L V8 is another one—the truck market understands that engine. We actively avoid luxury European brands for high-mileage inventory because the repair costs scare off buyers. For a car to truly "last," it needs to remain economically viable to fix, and trucks and body-on-frame SUVs fit that bill. Their residual value stays high enough that a $2,000 repair isn't a death sentence.

Was this review help?
35
Share
Expand All
McIan
06/25/2026, 04:25:38 PM

I drive about 40,000 miles a year for work, all highway. My personal record was a Honda Accord that I sold at 347,000 miles. My current car is a Chevrolet Impala with the 3.6L, and it's at 212,000. For high-mileage longevity, highway miles are easier than constant stop-and-go. The consistent temperature and load are less stressful. The biggest wear item for me is actually the seats—they give out before the engine does. Stick with common sedans with a reputation for reliability, change the oil, and just drive. It's the city-driven cars that age faster, in my experience.

Was this review help?
31
Share
Expand All
OHeidi
06/25/2026, 04:27:35 PM

I drive about 40,000 miles a year for work, all highway. My personal record was a Honda Accord that I sold at 347,000 miles. My current car is a Chevrolet Impala with the 3.6L, and it's at 212,000. For high-mileage longevity, highway miles are easier than constant stop-and-go. The consistent temperature and load are less stressful. The biggest wear item for me is actually the seats—they give out before the engine does. Stick with common sedans with a reputation for reliability, change the oil, and just drive. It's the city-driven cars that age faster, in my experience.

Was this review help?
28
Share
Expand All
More Q&A

Is Chevy bringing back the Impala for 2026?

As of now, General Motors has not officially announced the return of the Chevrolet Impala for the 2026 model year. All current information originates from speculative automotive media reports and enthusiast community rumors, not from corporate statements. While the concept of a high-performance 2026 Impala SS is popular in design renderings and industry discussions, it remains unconfirmed. Market rumors, primarily circulating in enthusiast publications and based on independent designer renders, suggest a potential comeback for the Impala nameplate. These speculative reports outline a vehicle aimed at reviving the American sedan with a focus on power and modern luxury. The key rumored aspects should be understood as conceptual possibilities, not production facts. Regarding performance, unconfirmed reports point to a possible 6.2-liter LT2 V8 engine derived from GM's current lineup, with an output estimated around 495 horsepower . A higher-performance SS variant is rumored to potentially feature a supercharged LT4 V8, pushing figures to approximately 650 horsepower . These powertrain speculations align with GM's existing engine portfolio but are not verified for this model. Rumored Aspect Speculative Detail Engine (Base) 6.2L LT2 V8, ~495 hp Engine (SS Variant) Supercharged 6.2L LT4 V8, ~650 hp Design Theme Retro-modern, aggressive stance, long hood, quad LED taillights Body Styles 4-door sedan; convertible variant under discussion Interior Features Large digital touchscreen, carbon fiber trim, ambient lighting Estimated Launch Early 2026 (speculative) Estimated Starting Price Around $58,000 (speculative) The design language, as shown in unofficial renders, is described as a contemporary take on classic 1960s Impala coupe proportions. It reportedly blends a long hood and short deck profile with advanced LED lighting signatures. The possibility of both a sedan and a luxury convertible expands the rumored lineup, targeting different segments of the performance luxury market. Inside, the cabin is speculated to undergo a digital transformation. Expectations include a dominant touchscreen interface, premium materials like carbon fiber, and customizable ambient lighting with up to 64 colors. This focus on a technology-forward and luxurious interior is a response to current market trends but is purely based on analyst projections. Timing and pricing are equally speculative. Some industry commentary points to a potential release by early 2026, with a starting price hovering around the $58,000 mark for a base model. This positioning would place a theoretical Impala in a competitive space with other performance sedans. In summary, while the automotive community is actively discussing a 2026 Chevrolet Impala revival, there is no concrete evidence or official commitment from Chevrolet . Enthusiasts and potential buyers should treat all details, from horsepower to price, as intriguing conjecture. For definitive information, monitoring official GM announcements and credentialed automotive news outlets is the only reliable path forward.
201
Share

How expensive are suspension bushings?

Replacing suspension bushings typically costs between $250 and $600 per axle . This total is often dominated by labor, which can account for 60% to 70% of the bill because pressing out old, seized bushings is a time-intensive and technically demanding job. The final price varies significantly based on your vehicle's make/model, the type of bushing material chosen, and whether you opt to replace individual bushings or entire control arms. A detailed breakdown clarifies where your money goes. The table below outlines the core cost structure: Cost Component Typical Range Key Notes Individual Bushing (Part Only) $20 – $150 each Standard rubber bushings are on the lower end ($20-$60). Performance polyurethane bushings (e.g., from Energy Suspension) are more expensive, ranging from $50 to $150 each. Bushing Kit (Polyurethane) $100 – $300+ per kit Kits for a full vehicle (front & rear) from performance brands fall into this range. Labor $200 – $450 per axle At shop rates of $80-$150 per hour, this job usually takes 2 to 5 hours of skilled labor per axle. Complete Control Arm (with bushings pre-installed) $100 – $400 per arm For many modern vehicles, this is the recommended and more cost-effective repair path, as it bypasses the difficult bushing press-out process. The primary cost driver is labor. According to industry repair data, the most time-consuming part is removing the old, worn bushings, which often requires specialized hydraulic presses, torches, or saws. This complexity is why a simple $50 part can lead to a $500 repair bill. For vehicles with severe corrosion or limited access, labor time and cost can exceed the standard estimates. Your choice of bushing material directly impacts the part cost and performance. Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) rubber bushings are the most affordable and provide a quiet, comfortable ride. However, performance-oriented polyurethane bushings, while typically 2 to 3 times more expensive , offer greater durability, improved handling response, and resistance to oil and weathering. They are a common upgrade for enthusiasts but can transmit more road noise and vibration. In many cases, replacing the entire control arm is the most economical solution. For vehicles where the bushing is integral to the control arm, manufacturers often sell the assembly with new bushings already installed. While the part cost is higher upfront, it saves multiple hours of labor compared to pressing in individual bushings, often making the total repair cost comparable or even lower. To manage expenses, get itemized quotes that separate part and labor costs. Ask your mechanic specifically if a complete arm assembly is available for your model, as this can be a smarter financial choice. Prices can vary, so checking with specialists or reputable online retailers for part options is wise, but always factor in professional installation for this critical safety-component job.
216
Share

Is there a recall on the Chevy Cruze transmission?

Yes, there is a significant safety recall for certain Chevy Cruze models, specifically the 2018 and 2019 model years. This recall involves over 194,000 vehicles and is directly related to a transmission assembly defect that can cause fluid leaks, loss of vehicle propulsion, and a potential fire hazard. The core issue is a manufacturing error where two bolts on the start-stop accumulator endcap, a part within the transmission, may have been omitted during assembly. This endcap is part of the active fuel management system in vehicles equipped with the nine-speed automatic transmission (9T50). Without these bolts, the endcap can detach, leading to a rapid loss of transmission fluid. The primary risks are serious. A sudden fluid leak can cause the transmission to lose hydraulic pressure, resulting in an immediate loss of motive power while driving. This significantly increases the risk of a crash. Furthermore, leaked transmission fluid can contact hot engine or exhaust components, creating a potential fire hazard . The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) officially documented this under recall number 20V-800. Affected owners of 2018-2019 Chevrolet Cruze sedans and hatchbacks should receive notification by mail. However, you can proactively check your Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) on the official NHTSA website or the Chevrolet owner center. If your vehicle is included, General Motors dealers will inspect the transmission and, if the bolts are missing, install them at no cost. The repair typically takes under an hour. Recall Aspect Specific Detail Official Recall ID NHTSA 20V-800 / GM N202311120 Core Problem Missing bolts on the transmission start-stop accumulator endcap. Key Risk Transmission fluid leak leading to loss of propulsion and fire risk. Affected Models Primarily 2018-2019 Chevy Cruze; also includes some 2018-2020 Equinox, Traverse, Buick, and Cadillac models with the same transmission. Estimated Volume Over 194,000 vehicles in total across all affected GM models. Owner Action Check VIN online and schedule a free inspection/repair at a Chevrolet dealer. It is critical to address this recall. While the 2016 model year was subject to a separate recall for a transmission control module issue (where the key could be removed without being in Park), and earlier models (2011-2015) have widely reported transmission reliability issues, those are distinct from this specific safety recall. For the 2018-2019 recall, contacting a dealer is the necessary step to resolve this documented safety defect.
125
Share

Is Chevy Camaro a pony car?

Yes, the Chevrolet Camaro is definitively a pony car. Introduced in September 1966 for the 1967 model year, it was engineered specifically as a direct, market-driven response to the Ford Mustang. The Camaro embodies the classic pony car formula: a sporty, affordable, compact coupe or convertible with a long hood, short deck, and high degree of personalization. While its high-performance variants blur into muscle car territory, its foundational identity and market positioning remain rooted in the pony car segment it helped define. The classification is anchored in a clear historical and design framework. Pony cars emerged as a distinct American automotive class in the mid-1960s, characterized by their relatively compact size, stylish design, and affordable base price aimed at young buyers. The Ford Mustang, launched in 1964, created and popularized this segment. Chevrolet's counterpunch, the Camaro, entered the market two years later, sharing the core characteristics that defined the genre. Industry histories and market analyses consistently group the first-generation Camaro with its direct contemporaries like the Pontiac Firebird, Plymouth Barracuda, and AMC Javelin under the pony car banner. A key distinction lies between pony cars and traditional muscle cars. Muscle cars of the era were typically mid-size or full-size sedans or coupes with the largest available V8 engines , prioritizing straight-line power over handling or affordability. Pony cars were generally smaller, lighter, and more nimble. The Camaro's platform and initial design philosophy align with the latter. However, the line blurred with models like the Camaro Z/28, SS, and later the ZL1, which packed significant horsepower. These are often described as "muscle cars" due to their performance, but they exist within the pony car architecture. Think of it as a hierarchy: all Camaros are pony cars, but not all Camaros are muscle cars; only the highest-performance trims earn that additional designation. Market data and collector trends reinforce this classification. Valuation guides and enthusiast publications consistently categorize classic Camaros within the pony car segment for comparison and analysis. The model's enduring legacy is tied to its rivalry with the Mustang, a competition that defines the pony car story. From its inception, dubbed a "Mustang eater" in internal memos, to its final production year, the Camaro's identity has been inextricably linked to this segment. Characteristic Pony Car Definition How the Camaro Fits Market Origin Created to compete with the Ford Mustang (1964). Launched in 1966 specifically to challenge the Mustang. Size & Layout Compact, sporty coupe/convertible with a long hood, short rear deck. All generations feature this iconic proportion and body style. Price & Target Affordable base price targeting younger, style-conscious buyers. Historically positioned as an attainable performance car. Performance Scope Range from economical six-cylinders to high-performance V8s. Offered inline-6 and V8 engines from the start, spanning mild to wild. Key Competitors Ford Mustang, Plymouth Barracuda, AMC Javelin. Perennially cross-shopped with the Mustang, its arch-rival. Therefore, calling the Camaro a pony car is not just correct; it's essential to understanding its place in automotive history. It is a cornerstone of the segment, a status that remains accurate from its 1967 debut through its production pause after the 2023 model year.
176
Share

How long should a Chevy Cruze last?

A well-maintained Chevy Cruze can reliably last between 150,000 to 200,000 miles , with exceptional examples surpassing 250,000 miles . This translates to approximately 10 to 15 years of service for the average driver. Achieving this lifespan hinges on proactive maintenance to address known weak points, particularly in models equipped with the 1.4L turbocharged engine. Mileage Expectations and Data The industry standard for a compact car's lifespan aligns with the 150k-200k mile range. However, longevity is defined by maintenance, not just mileage. Market data from valuation experts like Hagerty and extensive owner reports on forums indicate that Cruzes receiving meticulous care frequently exceed the 200,000-mile mark. Documented cases include a 2012 model surpassing 390,000 miles and a 2019 model approaching 350,000 miles, demonstrating the platform's potential. Critical Longevity Factors: Common Issues and Maintenance The primary determinant of a Cruze's lifespan is how its common failure points are managed. Neglecting these can lead to premature, costly repairs. Engine and Cooling System: The 1.4L EcoTec engine, especially in 2014-2016 models, is prone to coolant leaks from the water outlet housing and thermostat assembly. This can lead to overheating and severe engine damage if not addressed promptly. The Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve integrated into the engine valve cover is another frequent failure, causing rough idles and oil consumption. Turbocharger Concerns: Turbo failure is a noted issue, often linked to oil starvation or carbon buildup. Ensuring strict, high-quality synthetic oil change intervals (every 5,000 miles or less) is non-negotiable for turbo longevity. Transmission: The automatic transmission (6T30/6T40) requires fluid changes roughly every 45,000 miles. Ignoring this service can lead to harsh shifting and eventual failure. A consistent maintenance regimen is far more critical than reacting to problems. This means adhering to severe service schedules for oil changes, monitoring coolant levels weekly, and replacing the PCV valve as a preventive measure. Model Year Considerations and Driving Impact Not all model years carry equal risk. The 2011-2015 first-generation models, particularly the early 1.4T versions, exhibit more reported coolant and turbo issues. The 2016-2019 refreshed models showed improvements but still require vigilant cooling system maintenance. Furthermore, driving habits significantly affect wear; consistent highway miles are less stressful on the drivetrain than constant stop-and-go city driving, which increases thermal and load cycles on the engine and transmission. Model Year Range Key Longevity Considerations High-Mileage Potential with Proactive Care 2011-2015 Higher incidence of coolant system leaks, PCV valve, and early turbo issues. Critical to monitor. Can reach 200,000+ miles, but requires early and ongoing attention to known faults. 2016-2019 Refreshed design with some improved components; cooling system remains a watch item. Strong potential to exceed 200,000 miles with disciplined maintenance. All Models Non-Negotiable Maintenance: Synthetic oil changes ≤5,000 mi, coolant system checks, timely transmission service. Documented cases exist of models reaching 300,000-390,000 miles. Ultimately, a Chevy Cruze's longevity is not a matter of chance but of consistent, informed ownership. Treating it as a high-maintenance vehicle regarding its specific flaws is the surest path to maximizing its service life and value.
216
Share

Was the Chevrolet 305 a good engine?

The Chevrolet 305 V8 was a good engine for its intended purpose: reliable, economical daily driving and light duty. It was not a good performance engine. Designed for the emission-controlled 1970s and 80s, it prioritized durability and fuel economy over power, often lasting 200,000+ miles with basic maintenance but proving frustratingly limited for modification. Its reputation hinges entirely on application. For someone needing a dependable, low-cost cruiser for a classic Malibu or a light-duty truck, the 305 is a solid, often underrated choice. For anyone with power goals, even mild ones, the consensus is clear: start with a 350. Core Design & Market Context Introduced in 1976, the 305 (5.0L) was Chevrolet's response to stringent emissions regulations and rising fuel costs. It shared the classic small-block V8 architecture but with a reduced bore (3.736 inches) compared to the 350 (4.00 inches). This smaller bore was the primary physical constraint, limiting valve size and ultimately airflow. Engineers tuned it for smooth operation and efficiency within a specific RPM range, not high output. Reliability & Durability: Its Greatest Strength Where the 305 excels is in its robustness for ordinary use. Its lower stress from modest power output contributed to exceptional longevity. With routine oil changes and cooling system maintenance, reaching 200,000-250,000 miles is a common report. Its simple design also makes it easy and inexpensive to work on, with abundant, affordable parts. Performance Limitations: The Critical Caveat The 305’s shortcomings become apparent when asking for more power. The small bores restrict installing larger valves, and the cylinder heads were designed for fuel economy, creating significant airflow bottlenecks. While a 305 can be modified with carburetors, intakes, and camshafts, the cylinder heads act as a hard ceiling. Investing $3,000 in performance parts on a 305 might yield 250-275 horsepower, whereas the same investment on a 350 could reliably achieve 350+ horsepower. This poor return on investment is why enthusiasts typically avoid building a 305 for speed. Common Issues & Model Years to Note Camshaft/Lifter Failure: Pre-1986 models, especially those with the LG4 variant, were prone to premature camshaft and lifter wear due to soft metallurgy and insufficient lubrication. This often manifests as a persistent lifter tick. Cracked Cylinder Heads: Some casting batches, particularly on mid-80s models, were susceptible to cracks between valves or from valve seats to water jackets, leading to coolant loss and overheating. Feedback Carburetion: Many 305s from 1981-1987 used complex, often troublesome computer-controlled "Quadrajet" carburetors that are now a frequent source of driveability issues. The Definitive Comparison: 305 vs. 350 The question is almost always framed against the iconic 350. The difference is not just displacement but potential. Characteristic Chevrolet 305 (5.0L) Chevrolet 350 (5.7L) Primary Strength Exceptional reliability & fuel economy for its era. Versatile balance of reliability, torque, and performance potential. Power Potential Severely limited; poor platform for modification. Excellent; responds well to modifications with substantial gains. Torque Output Adequate for light loads. Significantly higher, better for towing or heavier vehicles. Aftermarket Support Good for maintenance, poor for performance. Vast and comprehensive for all goals. Cost-Effectiveness High as a low-maintenance runner. High as a performance investment; more power per dollar spent. Best For Stock classic daily drivers, light-duty trucks, budget restoration. Performance projects, hot rods, muscle car builds, serious towing. Verdict Judge the 305 by your needs. It was a good engine for providing dependable, economical V8 power in a challenging era for automakers. It is a poor engine for anyone whose definition of "good" includes horsepower, torque, or upgrade potential. For a no-fuss original cruiser, it's a champion. For anything else, the 350 is the objectively better small-block platform.
107
Share
Cookie
Cookie Settings
© 2025 Servanan International Pte. Ltd.