···
Log in / Register

What is the difference between BMW 740 and 730?

6Answers
Ellen
07/29/2025, 09:35:51 AM

BMW 740 and 730 differences are introduced as follows: 1. In terms of power, the BMW 740 is equipped with a 3.0-liter 6-cylinder turbocharged engine, with a maximum horsepower of 340 hp, maximum power of 250 kW, and maximum torque of 450 N·m. The BMW 730 is equipped with a 2.0-liter 4-cylinder turbocharged engine, with a maximum horsepower of 265 hp, maximum power of 195 kW, and maximum torque of 400 N·m. 2. In terms of configuration, the BMW 740 is more richly equipped. Compared to the BMW 730, the BMW 740 adds features such as lane departure warning system, lane keeping assist system, road traffic sign recognition system, 360-degree panoramic imaging, full-speed adaptive cruise control, integral active steering system, car networking system, rear LCD display screen, laser headlights, and more. Additionally, the BMW 740 comes standard with 20-inch wheels, while the BMW 730 uses 19-inch wheels. 3. In terms of drivetrain, the BMW 730 is rear-wheel drive across all models, while the BMW 740 offers both rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive versions.

Was this review help?
118
Share
VonJake
08/14/2025, 12:25:23 AM

I'm a big fan of BMW and often chat with friends about these luxury models. Both the 730 and 740 belong to the BMW 7 Series, with the main difference being engine power. The 730 is equipped with a 6-cylinder turbocharged engine, delivering a maximum output of approximately 286 horsepower, while the 740 upgrades to an inline 6-cylinder engine, boosting power to around 375 horsepower. This directly impacts acceleration performance—the 740 accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in about 4.7 seconds, much faster than the 730's 6.1 seconds, making it more thrilling to drive. In terms of fuel consumption, the 740 has a slightly higher combined fuel consumption, around 10 liters per 100 km in the city, compared to the 730's 9 liters. But if you're after that exhilarating push-back feeling, the 740 is worth the extra cost. The interior basics of both models are similar, featuring standard leather seats and smart systems, though the 740 might include more driver-assistance features, like adaptive cruise control. For daily use, the 740 is better suited for high-speed driving enthusiasts, while the 730 is more economical with slightly lower maintenance costs. Ultimately, the choice depends on your needs—power enthusiasts will definitely prefer the 740.

Was this review help?
3
Share
Expand All
Emanuel
10/10/2025, 12:01:49 AM

As a budget-conscious car buyer, I've compared the BMW 730 and 740 multiple times. The key differences lie in performance and price: the 730 is the entry-level model with a 286-horsepower engine and a starting price of around 800,000 RMB, while the 740 is more premium, boasting over 375 horsepower and costing about 200,000 RMB more. In daily driving, the 730 is more fuel-efficient, averaging 7 liters per 100 km on highways, whereas the 740 consumes slightly more but offers quicker acceleration. The configurations also differ significantly—the 740 comes standard with air suspension and night vision systems, providing a quieter and more comfortable ride, while the 730 has all the basic features but requires extra costs for these upgrades. For everyday users, the 730 is more than sufficient for commuting and family trips, offering stable handling and cost savings, while the 740 suits those with a bigger budget or a preference for spirited driving. I recommend test-driving both to get a real feel, rather than just listening to sales pitches—the 730 truly offers great value for money.

Was this review help?
20
Share
Expand All
JaxonLynn
11/23/2025, 12:12:55 AM

Having driven a BMW for many years, I understand the fundamental differences between the 730 and 740. Power is the core distinction: the 730 features a 6-cylinder engine with 286 horsepower, while the 740 is enhanced to 375 horsepower with greater torque. In terms of acceleration, the 740 is about a second faster, making it more suitable for highways. The 740 has slightly higher fuel consumption, around 11 liters in the city, whereas the 730 is more fuel-efficient. The 740 boasts a more luxurious interior upgrade, such as a premium sound system, while the 730 is simpler and more practical. Both models are comfortable and safe, but the 740 has higher maintenance costs. Overall, the 730 offers great value for money.

Was this review help?
18
Share
Expand All
SanMadelyn
01/13/2026, 01:48:47 AM

As someone who frequently drives long distances, I find a noticeable difference in comfort between the BMW 730 and 740. The 730 has 286 horsepower, which is adequate but not outstanding; the 740 boosts it to 375 horsepower, offering smoother driving and better shock absorption at high speeds, especially on bumpy roads. In terms of features, the 740 comes standard with air suspension and noise-reducing glass, resulting in quieter cabin noise; the 730 is simpler, requiring extra payment for these upgrades. Fuel consumption for the 730 is around 10 liters in the city, while the 740 is slightly higher but more powerful. The 740 is over 200,000 RMB more expensive. I chose the 730 for its fuel efficiency and economy, making it suitable for daily use.

Was this review help?
17
Share
Expand All
MacElle
04/09/2026, 10:20:43 PM

I focus on automotive details. The differences between the BMW 730 and 740 are significant in terms of engine and technology. The 730 features a 6-cylinder turbo with 286 horsepower, while the 740 upgrades to a high-power 6-cylinder engine delivering 375 horsepower, offering faster acceleration, especially in start-stop response. The 740 has slightly higher fuel consumption, averaging around 8.5 liters per 100 km, compared to the 730's approximately 7.5 liters. The 740 comes with advanced driving assistance features like automatic parking, while the 730 is more basic but reliable. Maintenance costs for the 740 are slightly higher due to the additional cylinders. Overall, the 730 is economical and practical, while the 740 provides a more luxurious experience.

Was this review help?
16
Share
Expand All
More Q&A

What is the actual fuel consumption of the 1.4T Sagitar?

According to the comprehensive fuel consumption data from the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology, the 1.4T version of the Sagitar has a combined fuel consumption of 5.6L/100km. Below is relevant information about the Sagitar: Introduction: The Sagitar is a joint venture A+ class sedan brand under FAW-Volkswagen. It was introduced to the Chinese market on April 9, 2006, and its predecessor was the fifth-generation Volkswagen Jetta sedan from Germany, positioned as a "German high-performance sedan". Development History: On April 9, 2006, Volkswagen AG introduced the fifth-generation Jetta compact sedan to the Chinese market and renamed it "Sagitar". In 2012, the Sagitar launched a new generation model, which was officially released after the Beijing Auto Show in March. In March 2019, FAW-Volkswagen introduced the new-generation Sagitar Long-Wheelbase based on the MQB-A2 platform, with a body length exceeding 4.7 meters and a wheelbase over 2.7 meters.
111
Share

Is the Xidesheng RX200 suitable for beginners?

Xidesheng RX200 is a typical entry-level road bike. Here are the detailed introductions: Overview: Among bicycles, the Xidesheng RX200 is a product with a large number of users and positive reviews on the market, suitable for users of all ages to meet various needs such as office, home, or entertainment. Features: The frame is made of aluminum alloy, lightweight and highly rigid, with a light and exquisite frame. The professional drop handlebar design can alleviate long-term fatigue. The Promax aluminum alloy U-brake provides a safe braking method. The ergonomic frame and Shimano drivetrain achieve high-performance matching.
101
Share

What are the differences between the Li ONE and the NIO ES8?

The differences between the Li ONE and the NIO ES8 are as follows: Different range: The Li ONE has a MIIT-tested pure electric range of 180 km, with an actual tested range of 160 km. In winter (10°C), it can still achieve around 120 km. The NIO ES6 has a range of 430 km. The ES8 strikes a balanced performance between spaciousness, power, and range, with an actual range that can reach about 90% of the displayed range. Different powertrain: The Li ONE is equipped with a 1.2T turbocharged engine. Its transmission system uses a single-speed gearbox for electric vehicles, with a maximum power of 96 kW and a maximum horsepower of 131 hp. The NIO ES8 is a dual-motor model, with one motor on the front axle and another on the rear axle. The front motor has a maximum power of 240 kW and a maximum torque of 420 Nm, while the rear motor also has a maximum power of 240 kW and a maximum torque of 420 Nm.
115
Share

Is the Passat a Good Car?

Passat is quite good, this model is also a classic B-segment sedan from Volkswagen, standing the test of time in all aspects. Here is some relevant information about the Passat: Introduction: The Passat is a mid-size sedan designed by Volkswagen AG of Germany. It is classified as a B-segment car in Volkswagen's vehicle lineup. Since its debut in 1973, the Volkswagen Passat has swept the global automotive market for over 40 years with its high safety standards, classic design, and top-tier manufacturing quality. Vehicle Design: In terms of exterior, the new-generation Passat adopts Volkswagen's latest design philosophy - Flowing Rhythm. The Light Rhythm front fascia design, combined with the flowing chrome trim, further evolves Volkswagen's signature grille. The dot-matrix horizontal one-piece grille, double L-shaped full LED lens headlights, and a more robust engine hood together form the brand-new front fascia.
103
Share

Which is more durable, the new Qashqai or the XR-V?

The new Qashqai is more durable than the XR-V. The details of the new Qashqai are as follows: Specific data: The body length is 4401mm, the body width is 1837mm, the body height is 1593mm, and the wheelbase is 2646mm. For the interior, the upper part of the center console is wrapped in soft materials, the lower part is wrapped in leather with stitching, and the middle features a 9-inch central control screen. The dashboard section adopts a 5-inch non-full LCD instrument panel paired with a plastic flat-bottom steering wheel. The seat material uses fabric, which is highly practical. The seating still follows Nissan's 'big sofa' design, with very soft padding, offering excellent comfort. Power configuration: The Nissan Qashqai is equipped with a 2.0L naturally aspirated engine paired with a CVT transmission, delivering a maximum power of 111kW (151Ps) and a peak torque of 194N·m. The actual measured 0-100km/h acceleration time is 11.62 seconds, demonstrating very good power performance.
107
Share

Why is the fuel consumption of the Lynk & Co 02 so high?

The high fuel consumption of the Lynk & Co 02 is due to the engine speed. Below is some relevant information about Lynk & Co: Introduction to Lynk & Co: LYNK & CO (Chinese name: Lingke) is a new era premium brand jointly established by Geely Holding Group, Geely Auto Group, and Volvo Car Group. It integrates European technology, European design, global manufacturing, and global sales, based on the CMA (Compact Modular Architecture) platform jointly developed by Volvo Cars and Geely Auto, with Volvo Cars taking the lead. Lynk & Co's European Technology: The CMA architecture adopted by Lynk & Co is a basic modular architecture led by Volvo Cars and jointly developed by Volvo Cars and Geely Auto, originating from Geely Auto's European R&D Center. The CMA architecture offers flexibility and scalability, suitable for various body types and sizes, and supports both traditional energy and new energy powertrain systems.
115
Share
Cookie
Cookie Settings
© 2025 Servanan International Pte. Ltd.