···
Log in / Register

What is the range of the BYD Han EV pure electric 2021 model?

6Answers
McCarson
09/03/2025, 02:05:44 AM

BYD Han pure electric 2021 model offers a pure electric range of 81km and a comprehensive range of 800+km. The following is a related introduction: Introduction to BYD: BYD is a Chinese automobile brand, established in 1995, mainly producing commercial cars, family cars, and batteries. Starting with a scale of more than 20 people, it grew into the world's second-largest rechargeable battery manufacturer in 2003. In the same year, BYD Auto was established. BYD Auto follows the development path of independent research and development, independent production, and independent brands, aiming to create truly affordable and high-quality cars for the people. New energy vehicles: New energy vehicles refer to vehicles that use unconventional vehicle fuels as power sources (or use conventional vehicle fuels and adopt new vehicle power devices), integrating advanced technologies in vehicle power control and driving, forming vehicles with advanced technical principles, new technologies, and new structures.

Was this review help?
101
Share
SanManuel
09/15/2025, 03:33:30 AM

The BYD Han EV Pure Electric 2021 model has two main versions with quite sufficient range. The standard range version offers 506 km under NEDC testing, while the extended range version can reach 605 km. I've used this car, and the actual range in urban driving is slightly less, roughly between 450 to 550 km, depending on driving habits and road conditions. It's equipped with BYD's Blade Battery, which ensures high safety and fast charging—going from 0% to 80% takes about half an hour with a fast charger. If you frequently drive long distances, the extended range version is more suitable, while the 500+ km range is more than enough for a week of commuting. I find its range performance stable and more reliable than other domestic electric vehicles. Although the NEDC standard tends to be optimistic in real-world conditions, the Han EV has a good reputation and is worth considering.

Was this review help?
3
Share
Expand All
LeilaniLynn
10/29/2025, 04:12:51 AM

I have personal experience driving the BYD Han EV, and the 2021 model's range is quite satisfactory, especially the extended-range version which can easily cover over 600 kilometers. The official NEDC rating is 605 kilometers, but in daily highway driving it might drop to around 550 kilometers. City driving is actually more energy-efficient, and traffic congestion doesn’t have a significant impact. The car’s design incorporates practical details—for instance, running the air conditioning at full blast on the highway can reduce the range to about 450 kilometers, but the fast charging capability ensures peace of mind on trips. I’d recommend opting for the higher trim level, as the range difference can save a lot of charging time. Additionally, using the heater in winter or carrying extra weight can affect the range—I’ve seen it drop to just over 500 kilometers. Overall, the Han EV’s range is reliable and well-suited for family use.

Was this review help?
16
Share
Expand All
DelElena
12/12/2025, 03:24:45 AM

Comparing the BYD Han EV 2021 edition with other electric vehicles, it offers two range versions: standard 506 km and extended 605 km (NEDC). Based on my data analysis, the actual daily driving range fluctuates between 480 to 580 km, with significant energy-saving effects in urban areas when using Eco mode. In the same price range, the Tesla Model 3 or XPeng P7 might have slightly shorter ranges. The Han EV's Blade Battery technology provides advantages, featuring slower degradation and longer lifespan. It supports fast charging, replenishing most of the battery in just half an hour, alleviating range anxiety for long-distance travel. Overall, this car's range performance is above average, making it suitable for cost-conscious owners. Opting for the high-range version can further reduce anxiety.

Was this review help?
13
Share
Expand All
StKate
02/01/2026, 09:37:50 PM

The official range for the BYD Han EV Pure Electric 2021 model is 506 km for the standard version and 605 km for the long-range version, but the actual mileage can be affected by various factors. What I've noticed most is the impact of weather changes: in summer, using air conditioning on highways can reduce the range to around 480 km, while in winter, the heating system consumes more power, dropping the range to about 450 km. Driving habits also play a crucial role—sudden acceleration or high-speed driving can consume 20% more power compared to steady driving, whereas urban commuting tends to offer more stable range. With proper battery maintenance, charging once a week is sufficient. The car supports fast charging, allowing a quick top-up from low battery to 80% in under half an hour. Over the long term, battery degradation is minimal, making the overall range reliable and the car a worthwhile investment.

Was this review help?
10
Share
Expand All
OGage
04/27/2026, 02:40:30 PM

Many friends are concerned about the range of the BYD Han EV 2021 model, which comes in two versions with 506 km and 605 km ranges under the NEDC standard. Market feedback shows that owners report achieving around 500 km in city driving, slightly less on highways. The car utilizes advanced battery technology, offering fast and safe charging, with less than 5% range degradation after two years of use. Considering environmental and energy-saving factors, the Han EV has clear advantages among similar models, and opting for the extended-range version makes long-distance travel worry-free. Other similar models like the NIO ET7 have shorter ranges, making the Han EV more cost-effective. To maintain battery durability, it's recommended to drive gently and use slow charging as much as possible.

Was this review help?
10
Share
Expand All
More Q&A

Can the Front Bumper Modification Registration Be Approved?

Modifying the front bumper can be approved for registration. This is because modifying the front bumper of a car is a legal action, but it requires registration at the vehicle management office. Below are the relevant details: 1. Precautions: SUV owners should ensure that neither the front nor rear bumper obstructs the license plate when installing them. Additionally, avoid blindly choosing oversized bumpers, as large bumpers may scrape against other vehicles or objects during parking or reversing. In the event of a collision with a pedestrian, an oversized bumper could cause significant harm. 2. Car Modification: Car modification refers to altering the external appearance, interior design, and mechanical performance of the original vehicle manufactured by the automaker, based on the owner's needs. It mainly includes two types: body modification and performance modification.
101
Share

Where is the sunroof drain outlet located on the Nissan Teana?

The sunroof drain outlet of the Nissan Teana is located under the hood, at the upper left corner of the engine. Below is relevant information about the Nissan Teana: 1. Introduction: The Teana is a flagship mid-to-high-end luxury sedan under the NISSAN brand. With cutting-edge technology, the Teana perfectly combines Driving Technology (Precision Driving Engineering) and Comfort Technology (Absolute Comfort Engineering), elevating the design concept of mid-size sedans to a new level. 2. Powertrain: The 2021 Teana offers a 2.0L naturally aspirated engine and a 2.0T turbocharged engine, paired with the new intelligent XTRONIC-CVT continuously variable transmission that matches the gear range of an 8AT. The 2.0T model is equipped with the VC-TURBO variable compression ratio turbocharged engine, which enables intelligent and seamless switching of the engine compression ratio between 8:1 (high performance) and 14:1 (high efficiency). The 2021 Teana can accelerate from 0 to 100 km/h in just 6.42 seconds, with a minimum fuel consumption of 6.6L per 100 km.
120
Share

Which is better, Lavida Plus 1.5 or 1.4T?

Which is better, Lavida Plus 1.5 or 1.4T, depends on the owner's needs. Here are the detailed comparisons: 1. Power: The 1.4T is better. The 1.4T is lower than the 1.5T. 2. Fuel consumption: The difference between the two is not significant. However, it should be noted that the 1.5 uses 92-octane gasoline, while the 1.4T model requires 95-octane or higher gasoline. In the long run, the operating cost of the 1.5 naturally aspirated model is lower. 3. Maintenance: The maintenance cost of the 1.4T model is definitely higher than that of the 1.5 model. In terms of oil grade and quality, the 1.4T model, being turbocharged, has higher requirements for oil. It usually requires full synthetic oil.
102
Share

What are the differences between Wangjiang GN250 and Suzuki GN250?

There are no significant differences between the domestically produced Wangjiang GN250 and the imported Suzuki GN250, as both still follow the design of the original imported version in terms of engine and exterior styling. Exterior design of the GN250: The entire lighting system uses LED light sources. The front section of the bike is relatively simple, with a straight handlebar angle, leaning towards a street bike setup. It is equipped with a transverse reinforcement bar to ensure handlebar stability in off-road conditions. Engine specifications of the GN250: It is powered by a 249CC single-cylinder, air-cooled, SOHC 4-valve engine, paired with the latest Delphi electronic fuel injection system. It delivers a maximum power of 22 horsepower and a peak torque of 19.6Nm, with a top speed exceeding 115km/h.
111
Share

Is k9233 an air-conditioned train?

k9233 train may not necessarily have air conditioning under normal circumstances. Introduction to k9233 new air-conditioned hard-seat train: The designation "new air-conditioned hard-seat express" indicates an air-conditioned express train. New air-conditioned trains use centralized power supply, with either an attached air-conditioning generator car or direct power supply from the locomotive. New air-conditioned trains use 25G or 25B coaches equipped with air conditioning. 25B coaches can only charge as new air-conditioned trains when the air conditioning is functioning properly; otherwise, they can only charge as ordinary trains. Composition of various train series names: High-speed EMU trains (G prefix), intercity EMU trains (C prefix), ordinary EMU trains (D prefix), direct express passenger trains (Z prefix), express passenger trains (T prefix), fast passenger trains (K prefix), temporary passenger trains (L prefix), and temporary tourist trains (Y prefix).
108
Share

How many shares of Mercedes-Benz did Geely acquire?

Geely acquired 9.69% of Mercedes-Benz shares, becoming the largest shareholder of Daimler, the parent company of Mercedes-Benz. Information about Mercedes-Benz is as follows: Configuration: The SLK sports car, with both internal and external refinement, is equipped with a 4-cylinder 2.3-liter large turbocharged engine, with a maximum output of 193 horsepower, fuel consumption of 8.2 liters per 100 kilometers, and an acceleration time from 0-100 km/h of just 6 seconds, with a top speed of 237 km/h. The engine is also equipped with a variable valve timing device that works with an electronically controlled magnet to provide oil pressure to a chamber in the camshaft drive chain, thereby gently rotating the camshaft and changing the valve opening and closing times according to the movement of the cam and piston. To cater to the tastes of different owners. Air sensor: The latest member of the Mercedes-Benz sedan family is the world's first production sedan with an automatic air control system. Its unique "electronic nose" system uses a specialized air quality sensor, which immediately sends a signal to the system computer when pollution outside the vehicle exceeds the standard, automatically closing the recirculation damper in the ventilation system.
104
Share
Cookie
Cookie Settings
© 2025 Servanan International Pte. Ltd.