···
Log in / Register

What is the maximum power of the Peugeot 3008 engine?

6Answers
Baker
08/27/2025, 04:08:33 AM

The maximum power of the Peugeot 3008 engine is 123 kW, equipped with a 1.6T version engine. The actual displacement is 1598 ml, with a total of 4 cylinders arranged in an L formation. The intake method is turbocharged, and the engine speed at maximum power is 6000 rpm, while the speed at maximum torque is 4000 rpm. The fuel supply method is direct injection, and it is recommended to use 92-octane gasoline. The Peugeot 3008 is a compact SUV with a body length of 4435 mm, width of 1840 mm, height of 1652 mm, and a wheelbase of 2613 mm.

Was this review help?
117
Share
VanArya
09/09/2025, 02:52:29 AM

I've been driving the Peugeot 3008 for almost three years now, equipped with a gasoline engine that delivers a maximum power of around 165 horsepower. It feels quite peppy in daily driving. Starting from traffic lights in the city is quick with no noticeable lag, and overtaking on the highway is effortless—just step on the gas and it goes. The power setup is well-balanced, not too fuel-thirsty: my combined fuel consumption is about 7 liters per 100 km. If you're considering the diesel version, it has slightly lower power at around 130 horsepower but offers stronger torque, making it more stable on climbs. Engine power does decrease a bit with age, especially with poor maintenance, so I change the oil and filters every six months. For an SUV, this power range is sufficient for family daily use, with no noise issues. I recommend checking the year's specifications before buying, as newer models might have upgraded to 180 horsepower. The driving experience has been satisfying—powerful yet economical.

Was this review help?
14
Share
Expand All
Pauline
10/23/2025, 03:44:13 AM

The maximum power output of the Peugeot 3008's engine depends on the specific model. Typically, the gasoline engine can reach 165 horsepower or 121 kilowatts. The gasoline versions come with either a 1.2L three-cylinder or a 1.6L four-cylinder engine, with the higher-spec 1.6L variant offering more power. The diesel versions range between 130 and 160 horsepower. Power refers to the peak output of the engine at full speed, influenced by factors such as turbocharger tuning and electronic control systems. The hybrid version can achieve up to 224 horsepower. Official data is crucial: check the manual or the official website for information, as power outputs vary significantly across different markets, with European standards favoring fuel economy. In daily driving, power is rarely pushed to its limit, and it's recommended to regularly check OBD data for readings. For maintenance, keeping the fuel system clean helps maintain power close to the original specifications. New owners should also pay attention to battery health, as it can affect performance. The power parameters are well-balanced, designed to combine practicality with responsive performance.

Was this review help?
20
Share
Expand All
McCecilia
12/06/2025, 03:05:57 AM

To check the maximum power of the Peugeot 3008 engine, I recommend directly looking at your vehicle's nameplate. Generally, the gasoline version has 165 horsepower, while the diesel version has 130 horsepower. Common issues leading to power reduction are often caused by maintenance problems: carbon buildup or aged engine oil may reduce output by 10%. Regular maintenance is key: change the oil every 8,000 kilometers, clean the air filter, and replace spark plugs promptly. I've seen cases where power was restored to 90% during repairs. Power loss while driving is hard to notice, but regular testing with a diagnostic tool can provide early warnings. Actual needs depend on driving habits: 130 horsepower is sufficient for city commuting without pursuing extreme performance. When purchasing, prioritize gasoline or hybrid versions for better efficiency. Engine power depends on the model type, and a simple check can clarify this.

Was this review help?
12
Share
Expand All
LeAshlyn
01/26/2026, 09:33:09 PM

The Peugeot 3008's gasoline engine has a mainstream maximum power of 165 horsepower, which is quite competitive in the SUV market. Compared to the Nissan X-Trail's approximately 170 horsepower or the Honda CR-V's 190 horsepower in the same price range, the 3008 is slightly weaker but offers better fuel economy: around 6.5 liters per 100 km, without compromising daily practicality. The hybrid version boosts power to 224 horsepower, with faster acceleration and a reduced 0-100 km/h time. Power parameters influence the driving feel: the 3008's smooth acceleration is ideal for families. For those seeking higher output, consider the sport package or newly released models. The overall design focuses on urban driving conditions: the chassis tuning matches the power, delivering a stable and quiet ride. Consumers should consider both fuel consumption and safety ratings when choosing a car for a wiser decision.

Was this review help?
16
Share
Expand All
LaLillian
04/22/2026, 02:47:10 AM

When I bought the Peugeot 3008, I prioritized engine power, and the salesperson said it was a 165-horsepower gasoline engine. After two years of use, I find it powerful enough: smooth acceleration on the commute and no issues climbing hills during family trips. Power varies by model: the diesel version has around 130 horsepower but performs better on highways, while the hybrid version offers even higher output. I recommend checking your vehicle manual to confirm your version, as power may slightly decrease over time. In terms of driving experience, it feels agile from a standstill and stable when overtaking. Daily driving doesn’t require peak power: the 120Nm torque is more practical. Regular maintenance, like replacing filters, helps sustain performance, and new owners should avoid aggressive modifications. The power settings are economical and efficient: no wasted fuel, and long drives remain comfortable. When choosing a car, I compared specs, and the 3008’s power range is well-balanced.

Was this review help?
15
Share
Expand All
More Q&A

How often should the spark plugs be replaced for Haval H2

Great Wall Haval H2 uses standard copper-core spark plugs, which generally should be replaced after the vehicle has been driven for more than 20,000 kilometers. Under normal maintenance conditions, spark plugs should be replaced after 40,000 to 60,000 kilometers of driving. However, this may vary depending on the brand and engine type, so it is recommended to follow the user manual. The following standards can be referenced for maintenance and replacement: platinum spark plugs should be replaced at 40,000 kilometers, standard nickel alloy spark plugs at 20,000 kilometers, and iridium spark plugs at 60,000 to 80,000 kilometers. Steps for replacing spark plugs: Open the hood, lift the plastic cover of the engine, and remove the high-voltage ignition wires. Mark the position of each cylinder to avoid confusion. Use a spark plug socket to remove the spark plugs one by one. While removing them, check for any leaves, dust, or other debris on the exterior and ensure they are thoroughly cleaned. Place the new spark plug into the spark plug hole, hand-tighten it a few turns, and then use the socket to tighten it further. Reinstall the removed high-voltage ignition wires according to the firing order, and then secure the cover.
110
Share

What Should You Do When the Service Brake Fails?

Methods to handle service brake failure: 1. Stay calm and avoid panic; 2. Utilize engine braking to decelerate promptly; 3. Maintain firm control of the steering wheel; 4. Activate the hazard warning lights as soon as possible; 5. If at night, alternate between high and low beams; 6. Engage the parking brake firmly; 7. Look for a soft obstacle to help stop the vehicle. The brake is essentially the same as the service brake, which is divided into service brakes and parking brakes. During driving, the service brake is used to slow down or stop the vehicle while moving forward, not just to keep the car stationary. If the service brake fails, the parking brake should be used. Once the vehicle is stopped, apply the parking brake to prevent the vehicle from sliding forward or rolling backward.
107
Share

What are the differences between the Buick GL8 652T and 653T?

Taking the 2020 Buick GL8 652T and 653T as examples, the differences between the two are as follows: 1. Fuel tank capacity: The Buick GL8-652T has a 66-liter fuel tank, while the Buick GL8-653T has a 70-liter fuel tank. 2. Body dimensions: The Buick GL8-652T measures 5238mm in length, 1878mm in width, and 1776mm in height, with a wheelbase of 3088mm, a front track of 1602mm, and a rear track of 1605mm. The Buick GL8-653T measures 5219mm in length, 1878mm in width, and 1799mm in height, with a wheelbase of 3088mm, a front track of 1612mm, and a rear track of 1626mm.
111
Share

What are the differences between the CT5 Premium and Platinum models?

The differences between the CT5 Premium and Platinum models are as follows: 1. Exterior: The CT5 Premium retains the appearance of the Luxury trim, with the most significant difference being the wheels. The CT5 Premium features 19-inch multi-spoke wheels and Brembo four-piston front brake calipers, enhancing the overall presence and luxury feel of the vehicle. 2. Interior: The Premium model offers an optional Maple Sugar interior color. While the wood-grain trim may not perfectly match the sporty design of the CT5, it harmonizes well with the Maple Sugar interior. Compared to the ubiquitous black interiors, the Maple Sugar option provides a more refined texture and brightens the cabin space. 3. Features: The standout features of the CT5 Premium are the inclusion of Magnetic Ride Control (MRC) and a Limited-Slip Differential (LSD) on the rear axle. These two features are considered the soul of Cadillac—a Cadillac without MRC cannot be called a true Cadillac.
107
Share

Can the Dash Cam Work When the Car is Turned Off?

Dash cams can work when the car is turned off, provided that the device has a parking monitoring (motion detection) function. The parking monitoring feature requires the dash cam to have a built-in battery or to be connected to the ACC fuse for power supply. After the vehicle is turned off, the dash cam automatically enters parking monitoring mode, where its sensors continuously monitor the vehicle's condition. If any abnormality or vibration is detected, it will automatically record the monitoring video and save it separately. Compared to constant power connection, dash cams with parking monitoring connected to the ACC fuse are more energy-efficient and have less impact on the car battery. However, if the vehicle is left unused for several consecutive days, this may still lead to battery drain and difficulty starting the car.
112
Share

How to Choose Between Sylphy and Bora?

If fuel economy is the priority, the Nissan Sylphy holds a slight advantage. However, in terms of vehicle quality, technology, and safety, the Volkswagen Bora is a better choice with relatively higher resale value. Both the Bora and Sylphy are excellent models, and the final decision depends on which aspects you prioritize. Below are the relevant details about the Bora and Sylphy: 1. Exterior Design. The Volkswagen Bora continues the consistent design language of the Volkswagen family, presenting a balanced and conventional look. Its oversized chrome grille connects with the headlights, giving it a very bold appearance. On the other hand, the Nissan Sylphy's exterior design is also quite understated, with relatively smooth body lines that particularly align with the moderate tastes of Chinese consumers. 2. Powertrain. The Volkswagen Bora is equipped with a 1.4T turbocharged engine, delivering a maximum power of 96 kW and achieving 0-100 km/h in just 10 seconds, showcasing very strong performance. The Nissan Sylphy's engine is also very stable, though its performance is slightly inferior to the Bora, taking 11.4 seconds to reach 100 km/h. However, its combined fuel consumption is only about 6.5L per 100 km. 3. Features. The standard configuration of the Volkswagen Bora includes ABS, HBA hydraulic brake assist, and more, providing comprehensive protection for your driving experience. In contrast, the Nissan Sylphy's features are slightly lacking, with only the high-end trim offering relatively sufficient configurations.
105
Share
Cookie
Cookie Settings
© 2025 Servanan International Pte. Ltd.