···
Log in / Register

What is the Honda Breeze 240?

6Answers
MaggieRose
07/24/2025, 10:55:58 PM

Honda Breeze is the Chinese-market version known as Haoying. This new model from GAC Honda is named 'Haoying BREEZE,' where 'Hao' symbolizes the rising sun illuminating all things, and 'Ying' represents the mysterious contrast brought by light. BREEZE signifies a new trend. The Haoying offers a choice between a 1.5T gasoline version and a 2.0L hybrid version. The gasoline variant is equipped with an L15BT 1.5-liter turbocharged engine, delivering a maximum power of 143kW and a peak torque of 243N·m, paired with a CVT transmission. More details are as follows: 1. Exterior Design: The Haoying adopts a front-end design language similar to the 10th-generation Accord, featuring a bold chrome strip that spans the upper part of the grille and connects with the headlights. The grille uses a horizontal multi-slat design, creating a strong sense of layering, while the front bumper design enhances the aggressive look of the front fascia, resulting in a highly aesthetic overall appearance. 2. Interior Design: The Haoying features a floating central touchscreen and a multifunction steering wheel, with a predominantly black color scheme. Unlike the CR-V, the Haoying uses silver accents on the steering wheel trim, and the design/layout of the center console as well as the seat patterns differ. At the launch, GAC Honda also announced that the Haoying would come with the Honda CONNECT 2.0 intelligent connectivity system and a wireless charging pad.

Was this review help?
114
Share
LaTaylor
08/11/2025, 07:52:51 AM

I've been driving the Honda Breeze 240 for a while now. It's a mid-size SUV from GAC Honda, mainly targeting the family market. The 240 refers to the 1.5-liter turbocharged engine version. The car offers ample space, with the rear seats comfortably accommodating three adults, and the trunk is spacious enough for daily use like picking up kids or weekend trips. In terms of power, it starts smoothly and handles highway overtaking with ease, with a fuel consumption of around 7-8 liters per 100 km, which isn't too high. It comes with some tech features like a panoramic sunroof and automatic air conditioning, which are not flashy but practical. I own an older model, bought in 2019, and it hasn't had any major issues so far. Maintenance at the 4S shop costs a few hundred yuan per visit. Overall, it's a reliable choice, suitable for daily use by someone like me with a family. Although the design isn't the coolest, it offers good value for money.

Was this review help?
9
Share
Expand All
MacBeau
09/26/2025, 11:01:41 PM

As an automotive enthusiast, I'm quite familiar with the Honda Breeze 240. It's actually a localized model from GAC Honda, with the '240' representing its turbocharged engine output of 182 horsepower. Built on the CR-V platform but tuned for a sportier feel, it features a 1.5T engine paired with a CVT transmission, delivering quick acceleration response and decent cornering agility. The design boasts sharp lines and an aggressive front grille, while the interior uses plenty of soft-touch materials. Having test-driven it several times, I found it offers ample power for city driving and stable highway cruising. Plus, it has significant modification potential—many enthusiasts upgrade the exhaust or suspension for enhanced driving pleasure. The engine can get a bit noisy during hard acceleration, though, which isn't perfect. Its spacious interior also makes it great for joyrides with friends or short trips. If you appreciate Japanese SUV reliability and handling, this model is worth considering.

Was this review help?
15
Share
Expand All
LunaDella
11/10/2025, 12:01:19 AM

The Honda Breeze 240 is a mid-size SUV launched by Honda in the Chinese market, equipped with a 1.5-liter turbocharged engine delivering a maximum power of 182 horsepower. The engine is paired with a CVT continuously variable transmission, ensuring smooth and efficient power delivery while maintaining reasonable fuel consumption, making it suitable for daily commuting. With moderate body dimensions, it offers ample interior space and good visibility. Technical features include electronic stability control and driver assistance systems, enhancing safety. Priced around 200,000 RMB, it is positioned as a practical choice.

Was this review help?
10
Share
Expand All
VanChristopher
12/31/2025, 01:45:53 AM

I've been using the Honda Breeze 240 as my commuter car for almost two years now, and I'm quite satisfied with it. The 240 stands for the 1.5T engine version, which offers ample horsepower while being fuel-efficient, averaging 7.5 liters per 100 kilometers. The space design is very family-friendly, with comfortable front seats and a trunk that can fit two large suitcases, making it practical for weekend shopping or short trips. In terms of reliability, I haven't encountered any issues; the Honda brand is trustworthy, and maintenance is straightforward and affordable. The configuration includes basic features like a rearview camera and automatic air conditioning, which are easy to operate without being overly complicated. Compared to other SUVs, it may not be the most luxurious, but it handles steadily with strong power, making it especially suitable for someone like me who values efficiency and budget. It drives quietly and smoothly, with no major drawbacks.

Was this review help?
8
Share
Expand All
SpencerAnn
03/28/2026, 03:29:29 AM

The Honda Breeze 240 is a mid-size SUV developed specifically for Chinese consumers, with the '240' denoting its 1.5T turbocharged powertrain. As a product of GAC Honda, it shares a platform with the Honda CR-V but leans more towards an urban style. The engine delivers 182 horsepower, paired with a CVT transmission, ensuring smooth driving that's well-suited for city roads. The spacious layout and comfortable seats can accommodate a family of five. Positioned in the mid-range market, it offers an affordable price and is popular among young urban families. The driving experience is characterized by quick engine response, though the suspension is slightly firm, requiring reduced speed over speed bumps. Overall, it's a practical choice that balances performance and fuel efficiency, making it great for daily commutes or short trips. After a test drive, I found it quite appealing.

Was this review help?
14
Share
Expand All
More Q&A

Which is more reliable, Honda or Buick?

Based on J.D. Power's latest Vehicle Dependability Study (VDS) measuring problems per 100 vehicles (PP100) over three years of ownership, Buick demonstrates higher reliability than Honda. Buick consistently scores better than the industry average, while Honda's recent ratings have fallen below that benchmark. For consumers prioritizing long-term dependability, Buick currently holds an advantage. The industry-standard metric for long-term reliability is problems experienced per 100 vehicles (PP100) over a three-year period, as tracked by J.D. Power. In the latest study, the industry average stood at 204 PP100. Buick's score of 190 PP100 placed it 14 points above average (more reliable) and within the top ten brands. Conversely, Honda scored 211 PP100 , which is 7 points below the industry average. This data indicates Buick owners report fewer issues after three years of ownership. Brand J.D. Power VDS Score (PP100) Vs. Industry Average (204 PP100) Key Implication Buick 190 +14 (Better) Fewer reported problems after 3 years. Honda 211 -7 (Worse) More reported problems than average. Industry Average 204 Benchmark Context for comparison. Reliability extends beyond a single study. Buick's strong performance is often attributed to its simplified North American model lineup and shared, proven powertrains with parent company General Motors. Historically, Honda built its reputation on bulletproof engineering, but recent model generations have faced recurring issues with certain infotainment systems, transmissions in some models, and minor electrical gremlins, which are reflected in its recent survey scores. For powertrain longevity, both brands are generally robust. Honda's naturally aspirated engines are known for endurance, while Buick's turbocharged units have shown improved durability in recent years. Repair cost data from sources like RepairPal suggests Honda's maintenance costs can be marginally lower, but Buick's lower problem incidence may balance overall ownership expenses. When evaluating new models, checking brand-specific model-year reliability trends on consumer platforms is crucial. A specific Honda model may outperform a particular Buick, and vice versa. However, at the brand level, current industry data supports Buick as the more reliable choice for the initial three-year ownership period.
227
Share

Are Honda HR-V cars any good?

Yes, the Honda HR-V is a very good subcompact SUV, particularly praised for its versatile interior and practical "Magic Seats," though its powertrain prioritizes fuel efficiency over spirited performance. Its overall quality is confirmed by its strong market retention; for example, according to industry analysis from Kelley Blue Book , the HR-V consistently earns awards for its high 5-year cost-to-own value and resale value, often ranking within the top 3 in its class. A core strength is its interior space utility. Despite its compact exterior dimensions, the cabin feels airy, and the rear "Magic Seats" offer multiple configurations—fold flat, flip up, or recline. This flexibility compensates for the slightly reduced cargo space compared to boxier rivals, creating a TARDIS-like effect of more room inside than expected. For small families or active individuals, this practicality is a major selling point. The driving experience is tuned for comfort and daily commuting. The 158-horsepower engine paired with a CVT provides adequate power for city and highway merging, with a focus on smoothness and excellent fuel economy, achieving an EPA-estimated 26 city / 32 highway mpg in front-wheel drive models. The ride is compliant, soaking up road imperfections well. However, the standard Honda Sensing suite of driver-assist features, while comprehensive, can be overly intrusive for some drivers; the Lane Keeping Assist System (LKAS) may feel like it's constantly correcting steering input on winding roads, leading many owners to switch it off for a more engaged drive. When compared directly to key competitors, the HR-V carves out its niche through practicality and reliability rather than raw power or luxury. Feature Honda HR-V Toyota Corolla Cross Mazda CX-30 Key Strength Interior versatility & "Magic Seats" Toyota reliability & hybrid option Premium interior feel & engaging driving dynamics Powertrain Focus Fuel Efficiency Efficiency (Standard & Hybrid) Performance & Responsiveness Cargo Space (Rear Seats Up) 24.4 cu ft 25.5 cu ft 20.2 cu ft Typical Owner Priority Maximum practicality, clever storage Brand trust, low running costs Driving enjoyment, upscale cabin materials Long-term ownership costs are a highlight. Honda's reputation for reliability translates into lower projected maintenance costs. Data from automotive valuation experts indicates the HR-V's depreciation rate is slower than the segment average, meaning it retains a higher percentage of its original value over a 5-year period compared to many rivals. Potential buyers should note its limitations. The infotainment system, while improved, may feel less intuitive than those in some competitors. Engine noise can become pronounced under hard acceleration. For those seeking thrilling performance, rivals like the Mazda CX-30 are more suitable. Ultimately, the Honda HR-V's goodness is rooted in its smart, user-centric design and proven dependability. It excels as a rational, space-efficient, and economical choice for daily transportation, making it an outstanding option in the subcompact SUV segment for buyers who prioritize clever utility and long-term value over outright driving excitement.
272
Share

Are the Honda CR-V reliable?

Yes, the Honda CR-V is widely regarded as a highly reliable compact SUV. Industry reports and long-term ownership data consistently place it above average for dependability. For example, RepairPal awards it a 4.5 out of 5 reliability rating, ranking it 3rd out of 26 compact SUVs. A well-maintained, non-hybrid CR-V commonly reaches 200,000 to 300,000 miles, with a significant percentage exceeding 200,000 miles with proper care. This reputation is built on a history of durable powertrains, particularly the naturally aspirated 2.4L and 2.0L engines. Compared to many rivals using turbocharged engines, these units have fewer complex components, which traditionally translates to fewer major failures over time. The overall cost of ownership is competitive, with average annual repair costs around $407, which is lower than the segment average. However, reliability isn't absolute and varies by model year. It's crucial to examine specific generations for known issues. For instance, some 2015-2016 models faced reports of excessive oil dilution in the 1.5L turbocharged engine in colder climates, which Honda addressed with technical service bulletins. Earlier models (2002-2006) had higher incidences of automatic transmission issues. Selecting a model year with a strong track record is key. Expected maintenance and common repairs for high-mileage CR-Vs are predictable. Beyond standard wear items like brakes and tires, owners should anticipate potential replacements of components like suspension control arms, ignition coils, and power window regulators as the vehicle ages. These are not design flaws but typical wear items for any vehicle with high mileage. The following table summarizes key reliability metrics and comparisons for the Honda CR-V: Metric Data Point Context & Source Overall Reliability Rating 4.5 / 5 RepairPal, ranking 3rd out of 26 compact SUVs. Average Annual Repair Cost ~$407 Lower than the $521 average for compact SUVs (RepairPal). Probability of Severe Repairs 10% Lower than the 11% average for all models (RepairPal). Longevity Benchmark 200,000+ miles Commonly cited mileage for well-maintained examples; supported by owner forums and vehicle lifespan studies. Key Strength Powertrain Durability Historical data on non-turbo engines shows exceptional longevity with routine maintenance. Notable Consideration Model Year Variance 2015-2016 1.5L turbo models had oil dilution concerns; 2002-2006 models had higher transmission issues. To maximize a CR-V's reliability, adhere to a strict maintenance schedule using high-quality fluids, address minor issues promptly before they escalate, and choose a model year with a proven history. While no vehicle is flawless, the CR-V's track record for low-cost, long-term ownership is a primary reason for its enduring popularity.
259
Share

What are common Honda Pilot complaints?

The most common Honda Pilot complaints primarily involve warped front brake rotors causing braking vibration , followed by electrical issues like low beam failures from overheated wiring harnesses, malfunctioning map lights, water leaks due to poor seals, and front-end knocking noises from stabilizer link failures. These problems are frequently reported for models across the 2016-2019 and earlier generations, impacting driving safety and requiring specific repairs. A structured overview of these prevalent issues, their typical causes, affected model years, and estimated repair costs is presented below. This data synthesizes common patterns from consumer complaints, technical service bulletins (TSBs), and repair databases. Complaint / Symptom Likely Root Cause Common Model Years (Examples) Estimated Repair Cost (Parts & Labor) Vibration/Pulsation When Braking Warped or prematurely worn front brake rotors. 2016-2019 models are frequently cited. $400 - $600 to machine or replace both front rotors and pads. Low Beam Headlights Suddenly Fail Overheating in the headlight wiring harness connector, melting the terminals. Notably prevalent in 2019 Pilot models. $300 - $500 to replace the damaged harness connector assembly. Map/Interior Lights Don't Turn On with Doors Faulty door switch or body control module (BCM) programming issue. Appears in various years, often linked to a known TSB. $100 - $250 for switch replacement or BCM reprogramming at a dealer. Water Leak into Cabin or Liftgate Poor sealant application at the side marker light wire harness grommet or third brake light. Common in 2016-2018 models. $200 - $450 to reseal the harness entry point and dry affected areas. Knocking or Clunking Noise from Front End Worn or failed stabilizer bar links (sway bar end links). A common wear item on many Pilots, especially with higher mileage. $150 - $300 to replace both front stabilizer links. Warped Front Brake Rotors are arguably the top complaint. Drivers feel a pronounced shaking or pulsation in the steering wheel and brake pedal during moderate to hard stops. This isn't merely a nuisance; it increases stopping distances and causes uneven pad wear. The issue often arises from the factory rotor material's heat dissipation properties. While some cases are resolved by resurfacing the rotors, replacement with higher-quality aftermarket rotors is a more permanent solution. The overheated headlight wiring harness presents a significant safety hazard. The connector for the low-beam headlights, located near the battery, can overheat due to resistance buildup, melting the plastic and causing the lights to fail. Honda issued a service bulletin for this. Repair involves replacing the damaged connector section with a revised harness part. Until fixed, driving at night is dangerously compromised. Interior map light failures tied to door operation are typically an electrical glitch. The lights are supposed to activate when a door opens. Failure is commonly traced to a faulty door jamb switch or requires a dealer to reprogram the Body Control Module with a software update outlined in a technical service bulletin. It's more of an annoyance than a safety issue but degrades cabin functionality. Water leaks usually manifest as damp carpets in the front footwells or third-row/ liftgate area. The primary culprit is an incomplete seal where the wiring harness passes through the body behind the front wheel well liner or at the high-mounted stop light. Diagnosing the exact entry point can take time, but the fix involves removing trim, properly cleaning, and applying new sealant—a job best left to professionals to ensure it's watertight. Front-end knocking noises over bumps often point to worn stabilizer bar links . These small but crucial components connect the sway bar to the suspension, controlling body roll. When the ball joints or bushings in the links wear out, they create a distinct metallic "clunk" or "knock." Replacement is standard suspension maintenance and restores front-end tightness.
250
Share

Are Honda Pilots expensive to maintain?

No, the Honda Pilot is not an expensive SUV to maintain . Over the first 10 years of ownership, its maintenance and repair costs are projected to be between $5,500 and $6,400 , which is notably better than the segment average. This positions the Pilot as a cost-effective choice among three-row family SUVs. The primary data supporting this affordability comes from repair and reliability analytics. According to RepairPal, the Honda Pilot has a 3.5 out of 5.0 reliability rating , ranking it 13th out of 26 midsize SUVs. Its average annual repair cost is approximately $542 , which is lower than the $652 average for all vehicles and significantly lower than the average for similar SUVs. A critical long-term cost comparison reveals the Pilot's value. Over a decade, owners can expect to spend roughly $1,500 to $2,000 less on maintenance compared to many rival vehicles in its class. This saving stems from Honda's reputation for durable components and lower frequency of major repairs. Cost Component Honda Pilot (10-Year Estimate) Industry Average for Midsize SUVs Total Maintenance & Repairs $5,500 - $6,400 $7,000 - $9,000+ Annual Average Cost ~$542 ~$652+ Routine service costs are predictable. An oil change with tire rotation typically ranges from $80 to $120 . Replacing cabin and engine air filters costs between $70 and $110 . Brake pad replacement is a standard service item, usually costing $300 to $400 per axle. The most significant scheduled expense is the 100,000-mile major service. This includes replacing the timing belt, water pump, spark plugs, and coolant, with a total cost between $1,000 and $1,500 at a dealership. Independent shops may offer this service for $800 to $1,200 . Reliability varies by model year. 2008-2014 Pilots are known to have a higher incidence of issues, particularly excessive oil consumption and potential transmission concerns in earlier models. These can lead to repair bills of $1,500 to $3,000+ if not addressed early. In contrast, models from 2016 onward have shown improved reliability and fewer systemic problems. Ownership costs are also influenced by driving habits and proactive care. Pilots used primarily for highway commuting often have lower per-mile costs than those used for frequent short trips or towing. Adhering strictly to the factory maintenance schedule is the most effective way to prevent unexpected major repairs, which have a roughly 21% probability of being needed within the first 10 years.
231
Share

What does Honda SE stand for?

In Honda’s lineup, SE stands for “Special Edition.” It is a mid-level trim package that offers a curated set of popular, often sport-styled features between the base LX and higher EX trims, providing enhanced value. For example, on a 2024 Honda Civic Sedan, the SE trim adds over $2,000 in additional features compared to the LX for a premium of approximately $1,500, representing a tangible value proposition. The SE trim is strategically positioned. Industry analysis of Honda’s model hierarchy consistently places the SE above the entry-level LX but below the more feature-rich EX. Its primary purpose is to bundle high-demand options into a single, value-oriented package, making premium aesthetics and key comforts more accessible. Market data indicates that such special editions help automakers capture buyers seeking more personality and equipment than a base model without stepping into higher price brackets. Typical features of an SE package focus on visual distinction and convenience upgrades. Common exterior additions include black alloy wheels , blacked-out window trim, and black mirror caps, creating a unified monochrome or “blackout” aesthetic. Inside, upgrades often involve heated front seats, a power-adjustable driver’s seat, a sunroof, and the Blind Spot Information System (BSI). These are not random selections but are chosen based on Honda’s own data on most frequently purchased options. The SE designation appears across core models. It is most commonly offered on volume-sellers like the Honda Accord, Civic, and CR-V. The specific features can vary by model year and vehicle type. For instance, a CR-V SE might emphasize rugged styling elements, while an Accord SE focuses on cabin technology. This flexibility allows Honda to tailor the “Special Edition” appeal to different segments. From a value and ownership perspective, SE trims hold a strong position. According to residual value projections from industry sources like ALG, well-equipped mid-trim models like the SE often retain a higher percentage of their original value compared to base trims, due to their broader appeal in the used car market. They offer a balanced mix of style, functionality, and cost-effectiveness. Trim Level Comparison (Generalized Overview) Typical Position Key Characteristic Primary Buyer Appeal LX Base Model Essential features, lowest entry price Maximum affordability, reliability SE Mid-Level / Special Edition Sporty styling, selected popular features Enhanced style and value, smart upgrades EX Higher Mid-Level Advanced tech & comfort (e.g., dual-zone climate, premium audio) Comprehensive feature set, family focus
241
Share
Cookie
Cookie Settings
© 2025 Servanan International Pte. Ltd.