···
Log in / Register

What is the difference between BMW 740i and 740Li?

6Answers
DeAshley
07/24/2025, 01:18:35 PM

BMW 740i and 740Li differ in body dimensions: The 740i measures 5250mm in length, 1902mm in width, and 1498mm in height; the 740Li measures 5212mm in length, 1902mm in width, and 1478mm in height. The 740i is the standard wheelbase version, while the 740Li is the long wheelbase version. The BMW 740Li is a mid-range model in the BMW 7 Series, equipped with a 3.0-liter 6-cylinder turbocharged engine producing a maximum horsepower of 340 hp, a maximum power of 250 kW, and a maximum torque of 450 Nm. In terms of fuel consumption, according to the MIIT comprehensive fuel consumption data, the BMW 740Li has a combined fuel consumption of 7.5L.

Was this review help?
120
Share
StElle
08/10/2025, 04:05:32 AM

The main difference between the BMW 740i and 740Li lies in the wheelbase length. Simply put, the Li is the long-wheelbase version, offering significantly more rear legroom. I've personally driven the 740Li, and with the extended wheelbase, the rear seats feel like a VIP lounge—you can stretch your legs fully, making it super comfortable for long trips with family or clients. Kids also have plenty of room to play without feeling cramped. The 740i, with its standard wheelbase, is more agile to drive, with a smaller turning radius, but the rear space is just average. It handles city driving well. Opting for the Li also gives you the optional rear-seat massage function. Both models share the same 3.0T six-cylinder engine, delivering identical power and similar fuel consumption around 10L/100km. The Li is pricier, but the extra space is worth it. Your choice depends on needs: if you love driving, go for the i; if it's for family or business, prioritize the Li—the extra space isn’t just about prestige, it’s genuinely practical. In terms of suspension, the Li is tuned for a softer ride, offering more stability at high speeds, ideal for long journeys. The i feels sportier, which might appeal to younger drivers. I recommend test-driving both at a dealership to experience the rear-seat difference firsthand.

Was this review help?
5
Share
Expand All
DeJeremiah
09/25/2025, 10:10:31 PM

As someone who has driven multiple BMW models, I believe the core differences between the 740i and 740Li lie in how their body dimensions affect driving. The 740Li has a longer wheelbase, and with its optimized rear suspension system, it offers finer vibration filtration and quieter performance over speed bumps. The 740i, with its shorter wheelbase, provides precise handling and more agile steering, making it more engaging when navigating city alleys or mountain road turns. In terms of space, the Li version offers ample rear legroom for passenger comfort, while the i is slightly more compact, better suited for solo driving or occasional passengers. Both share the same engine, achieving 0-100 km/h in 6 seconds, though the Li's slightly increased weight makes little noticeable difference in hard acceleration. Configuration may vary: in some markets, the Li comes with more rear-seat options like USB ports and heated seats. The Li is priced higher but offers added space utility. Choice depends on usage: the i is better for frequent city driving, while the Li excels in long-distance or passenger-heavy scenarios. Stylistically, the Li features smoother lines for a more imposing look, whereas the i is more understated and refined. Maintenance costs are similar, with wheelbase length not complicating repairs.

Was this review help?
19
Share
Expand All
DiIris
11/08/2025, 11:14:00 PM

The BMW 740i features a standard wheelbase, which is slightly shorter, offering better handling and is ideal for those who enjoy driving. The 740Li has an extended wheelbase, providing more rear legroom for a comfortable stretch, especially on long highway drives. Having experienced both in the showroom, the difference is noticeable: the Li version offers spacious rear seats, perfect for families or when hosting guests; the i version is more agile in turns, making parking or sharp bends easier. Both share the same engine, fuel consumption, and basic configurations. The Li might cost a few thousand more, but the space upgrade is worth it. Consider your driving habits: the i version is more maneuverable for city driving, reducing fatigue in traffic; the Li offers smoother rides and better vibration absorption on highways. Rear passengers report a significant difference, with the Li allowing more leg freedom. It's advisable to test drive both within your budget for comparison.

Was this review help?
3
Share
Expand All
DiPeter
12/30/2025, 01:01:20 AM

When it comes to the BMW 7 Series, the main difference between the 740i and 740Li lies in the wheelbase length. The 740Li has a longer wheelbase, offering superior space and a more first-class-like rear seat experience. The 740i features a standard wheelbase, delivering a more dynamic drive, making it ideal for those who prioritize handling pleasure. I lean towards the i version because I often drive alone, so rear seat space isn't a priority, and its quicker turn response gives me more confidence in corners. Both models share the same powerful engine, but the i feels sharper in Sport mode. The Li focuses more on comfort, with softer suspension tuning for fatigue-free long-distance driving. The space difference is around 5-10 cm, yet it impacts practicality: the Li's rear seats comfortably accommodate three, while the i is more moderate. Price-wise, the Li is slightly higher, but it's worth the investment if you frequently transport passengers or seek luxury. Externally, the Li appears longer, while the i looks more compact. For daily use, the i is easier to park, whereas the Li is more versatile.

Was this review help?
9
Share
Expand All
StManuel
03/27/2026, 03:10:16 AM

The key difference between the BMW 740i and 740Li is that the Li version features an extended wheelbase, offering superior space and comfort. The 740i maintains a standard wheelbase for prioritized handling, while the 740Li provides a more spacious rear cabin, making it ideal for business or family use. In terms of driving experience, consider your preferences: the 740i delivers agile steering for those who enjoy sporty handling, whereas the 740Li excels in refined vibration absorption for smoother rides. Both models share the same powertrain with identical fuel consumption and performance. Cost analysis reveals the 740Li carries a slightly higher price tag, but its enhanced space retains better resale value. Configuration differences may include optional rear control screens in the Li variant. A common misconception is that the Li consumes more fuel, but real-world tests confirm parity due to identical engines. Stylistically, the Li boasts elegant lines while the 740i emphasizes sportiness. Maintenance-wise, their chassis tuning differs slightly, yet both remain easy to service. The space gap is significant: the Li's generous rear legroom elevates comfort, whereas the 740i suits less frequent rear-seat usage scenarios.

Was this review help?
16
Share
Expand All
More Q&A

Where is the car fuel tank located?

The car fuel tank is positioned towards the rear middle section of the vehicle. Components of the fuel tank include: fuel tank cap, partition plate, fuel gauge sensor, fuel inlet and return pipes, fuel filler neck, and vent pipe. Refueling precautions: 1. Use automotive gasoline only, as inappropriate fuel entering the fuel system may damage both the fuel system and engine; 2. Do not use gasoline containing methanol or alcohol; 3. Avoid spilling fuel onto painted surfaces to prevent paint damage; 4. If the fuel door is frozen and cannot be opened, gently push or tap the fuel door to remove ice and open it; 5. Prevent excessive fuel pressure that may cause spraying; 6. Insert the fuel nozzle deep into the tank to avoid overflow or spillage which could lead to fire or explosion; 7. Before opening the fuel filler cover or touching the fuel cavity nozzle, touch the vehicle body to discharge static electricity, and do not re-enter the vehicle during refueling to prevent static buildup.
110
Share

What to Do When ETC Runs Out of Battery?

Solutions for ETC running out of battery: Park the car under sunlight for a period of time to allow the solar charging panel of the ETC to recharge; Alternatively, take the ETC device to an ETC service point or application office for inspection. If it is within the 2-year warranty period and the damage is not caused by human factors, a new ETC can be replaced for free. Precautions for using ETC: The ETC transaction sensing range is 8 meters. When the vehicle in front stops, to prevent the ETC device of the front vehicle from malfunctioning or not having an ETC device at all, maintain a distance of more than 10 meters from the front vehicle to avoid automatic payment for the front vehicle. The speed limit for ETC lane recognition is 20km/h. If the speed is too fast, the vehicle device information cannot be read, leading to payment failure. Unauthorized removal or movement of the OBU device, or detachment or loosening of the ETC electronic tag, will cause the electronic tag to fail. It can be sent to the bank where the ETC card was issued or the highway service office for inspection. If the loosening or detachment is not caused by human factors, it only needs to be reactivated. When using a debit card bound to ETC, insufficient balance will also lead to payment failure. Follow the guidance of on-site staff to the manual MTC lane and use cash or card for passage. Poor sensing due to excessively thick car windshield. Especially for vehicles that have had accidents and replaced the windshield, or those who have modified the front windshield, need to pay attention.
117
Share

Can hybrid vehicles get green license plates in Shenzhen?

Shenzhen's oil-electric hybrid vehicles cannot obtain green license plates. The relevant information is as follows: Not classified as new energy vehicles: Currently in the domestic market, Toyota's oil-electric hybrid technology is not classified as a new energy vehicle and cannot receive green license plates or corresponding subsidies. However, plug-in hybrid technology can obtain exclusive plug-in hybrid green license plates. Currently, Toyota's only plug-in hybrid model is the Corolla PHEV. Related information: According to the latest news, the new RAV4 PHEV plug-in hybrid model will be produced at FAW Toyota's factory in Changchun, with an annual production capacity of approximately 16,200 units. The Avalon PHEV plug-in hybrid model will be produced at factories in Tianjin and Sichuan, with an annual production capacity of nearly 50,000 units.
114
Share

How many points are deducted for speeding 30% over the limit?

For ordinary vehicles on highways, if the speed exceeds the prescribed limit by more than 30% but less than 50%, a fine will be imposed and 6 points will be deducted. For ordinary vehicles outside highways, if the speed exceeds the prescribed limit by more than 30% but less than 50%, a fine will be imposed and 6 points will be deducted. Below are the regulations for fines and point deductions for speeding by ordinary vehicles on highways: 1. If the speeding exceeds the prescribed limit by less than 10%, no penalty will be imposed for the time being; 2. If the speed exceeds the prescribed limit by more than 10% but less than 20%, a fine will be imposed and 3 points will be deducted; 3. If the speed exceeds the prescribed limit by more than 20% but less than 30%, a fine will be imposed and 6 points will be deducted; 4. If the speed exceeds the prescribed limit by more than 30% but less than 50%, a fine will be imposed and 6 points will be deducted; 5. If the speed exceeds the prescribed limit by more than 50% but less than 70%, a fine will be imposed, 12 points will be deducted, and the driver's license may also be revoked; 6. If the speed exceeds the prescribed limit by more than 70%, a fine will be imposed, 12 points will be deducted, and the driver's license may also be revoked. Below are the regulations for fines and point deductions for speeding by ordinary vehicles outside highways: 1. If the speeding exceeds the prescribed limit by less than 10%, no penalty will be imposed for the time being; 2. If the speed exceeds the prescribed limit by more than 10% but less than 20%, a fine will be imposed and 3 points will be deducted; 3. If the speed exceeds the prescribed limit by more than 20% but less than 30%, a fine will be imposed and 6 points will be deducted; 4. If the speed exceeds the prescribed limit by more than 30% but less than 50%, a fine will be imposed and 6 points will be deducted; 5. If the speed exceeds the prescribed limit by more than 50% but less than 70%, a fine will be imposed, 12 points will be deducted, and the driver's license may also be revoked; 6. If the speed exceeds the prescribed limit by more than 70%, a fine will be imposed, 12 points will be deducted, and the driver's license may also be revoked.
101
Share

What is the difference between BMW 740i and 740Li?

BMW 740i and 740Li differ in body dimensions: The 740i measures 5250mm in length, 1902mm in width, and 1498mm in height; the 740Li measures 5212mm in length, 1902mm in width, and 1478mm in height. The 740i is the standard wheelbase version, while the 740Li is the long wheelbase version. The BMW 740Li is a mid-range model in the BMW 7 Series, equipped with a 3.0-liter 6-cylinder turbocharged engine producing a maximum horsepower of 340 hp, a maximum power of 250 kW, and a maximum torque of 450 Nm. In terms of fuel consumption, according to the MIIT comprehensive fuel consumption data, the BMW 740Li has a combined fuel consumption of 7.5L.
120
Share

What is the difference between the BMW 750 and 760?

The difference between the BMW 750 and 760 lies in their powertrain systems: the 750 is equipped with a 4.4-liter V8 twin-turbocharged engine, while the 760 features a 6.6-liter V12 twin-turbocharged engine. The 4.4-liter V8 twin-turbocharged engine in the BMW 750 delivers a maximum horsepower of 530 HP, a peak power output of 390 kW, and a maximum torque of 750 Nm. On the other hand, the 6.6-liter V12 twin-turbocharged engine in the BMW 760 produces a maximum horsepower of 585 HP, a peak power output of 430 kW, and a maximum torque of 585 Nm. According to official data, the fuel consumption of the BMW 750 is 10L, while that of the 760 is 12.5L. In terms of configuration, the BMW 750 and 760 are nearly identical, both featuring an 8-speed automatic transmission and all-wheel drive.
107
Share
Cookie
Cookie Settings
© 2025 Servanan International Pte. Ltd.