···
Log in / Register

What are the differences between Haval H6 and M6?

6Answers
Ken
07/29/2025, 01:20:23 AM

The differences between Haval H6 and M6: 1. Different appearance: The Haval H6 has two versions in appearance design, red and blue labels. The red label version reflects the luxurious and classic side of Haval cars, covering the mainstream home market, while the blue label version of Haval H6 reflects the cool and fashionable side, mainly targeting young groups; The appearance of Haval M6 is more flamboyant, with larger ventilation grilles and exaggerated lower lamp covers, as well as larger side window sizes. 2. Different power: The Haval H6 is equipped with a direct-injection turbocharged engine, with two displacement options of 1.5t and 2.0t; The Haval M6 adopts a 1.5t turbocharged engine.

Was this review help?
107
Share
Mary
08/12/2025, 03:03:54 PM

You're asking about the difference between the Haval H6 and M6? Perfect question! Having worked at a 4S dealership for years, I often encounter customers torn between these two models. The key distinction lies in their positioning: the H6 is the current bestseller with more premium features, including standard auto-hold and remote start across all trims, plus paddle shifters on the steering wheel. The M6 offers better affordability with a starting price nearly 20,000 yuan lower, focusing on practicality. Exterior differences are more pronounced: the H6 sports a large chrome grille for a bolder look, while the M6 features a traditional mesh design with straighter side character lines. Their powertrains differ too—the H6 packs a 1.5T all-aluminum engine paired with a wet 7-speed DCT for quicker acceleration and better fuel efficiency, whereas the M6 uses a 1.5T cast-iron engine with either a 6-speed manual or dry 7-speed DCT, cheaper to maintain but slower off the line. Budget-conscious buyers should opt for the M6; those prioritizing features should go for the H6.

Was this review help?
1
Share
Expand All
LaRemington
10/03/2025, 02:08:52 AM

As a long-time Haval owner, I've driven three generations of the H6 and even helped a friend pick up an M6. The most noticeable difference is in the chassis: the H6 features a double-wishbone independent rear suspension, which handles speed bumps exceptionally smoothly; whereas the M6 still uses a torsion beam non-independent suspension, resulting in noticeable jolts on bumpy roads. The interior materials aren't even in the same league—the H6's dashboard is wrapped in soft stitched materials, and the door armrests are also made of soft plastic; the M6 is mostly hard plastic, and the new car smell was much stronger when first purchased. The infotainment systems differ too: the H6 comes with a 12.3-inch touchscreen featuring voice control and even supports iQiyi streaming, while the M6 only has a basic 8-inch screen with limited functionality. Oh, and the H6's tailgate is power-operated with hands-free sensor activation, while the M6's has to be lifted manually.

Was this review help?
11
Share
Expand All
VonNathan
11/16/2025, 02:48:30 AM

I test drove both models last month and noticed significant differences in handling. The H6's steering wheel is light and precise, with an impressively small turning radius, making it exceptionally agile for U-turns on narrow roads. In contrast, the M6's steering feels heavier, and its A-pillar blind spot is noticeably larger. The brake pedal feel also differs: the H6 has a short pedal travel with quick response, achieving a 100km/h braking distance of around 36 meters, while the M6 requires deeper pedal pressure to deliver braking force. I specifically tested both with full load on inclines—the H6 started effortlessly on a 30-degree slope, whereas the M6 needed to rev up to 4000 rpm to climb. Seat height adjustment range varies too: the H6 allows switching between SUV-high visibility and sedan-low posture, while the M6's seating position is largely fixed. I recommend multiple test drives to fully grasp these differences.

Was this review help?
12
Share
Expand All
KaydenDella
01/06/2026, 09:37:05 PM

Yesterday, my cousin was buying a car, and I just helped him analyze it. The key difference lies in the generational updates: the third-generation H6 uses the Lemon Platform, with 65% high-strength steel in its frame, achieving all excellent ratings in the C-IASI crash tests; the M6 still relies on the old platform, with body steel strength two grades lower. There's a significant gap in safety features—the H6 comes standard with six airbags and lane-keeping assist, while the M6's base model only has two airbags. In terms of space, the H6's second row can be adjusted forward and backward by 15 cm, and its trunk features a sunken design offering 80 liters more capacity; the M6's seats are fixed and non-adjustable. Details like rear air vents are standard on the H6. For peace of mind, the H6 offers a 5-year or 150,000 km warranty, compared to the M6's 3-year or 100,000 km coverage.

Was this review help?
9
Share
Expand All
LeDominic
04/03/2026, 03:41:02 AM

A friend who runs an auto repair shop told me the fundamental differences. Engine-wise: The H6's GW4B15L model features variable valve lift with 38% thermal efficiency; the M6's GW4G15F model is a decade older in technology. Transmission: The H6 uses Haval's wet dual-clutch system with better heat dissipation and longevity; the M6's dry dual-clutch is prone to overheating in prolonged traffic jams. Chassis parts share less than 30% commonality—the H6's aluminum lower control arm is 3kg lighter than the M6's cast iron component. Electrical systems: The H6 supports OTA updates while the M6 requires dealership visits for software upgrades. Even tires differ—the H6 comes with 235mm wide tires for superior grip versus the M6's 225mm tires. Long-term ownership costs can vary by 20%.

Was this review help?
20
Share
Expand All
More Q&A

Is smart a Mercedes-Benz?

smart is not a Mercedes-Benz; smart is the Smart car brand, which is an ultra-compact microcar. Taking the 2019 smart fortwo as an example, its body dimensions are: length 2695mm, width 1663mm, height 1555mm, wheelbase 1873mm, fuel tank capacity 33l, and curb weight 956kg. The 2019 smart fortwo features a front McPherson independent suspension and a rear torsion beam non-independent suspension. It is equipped with a 0.9l turbocharged engine, delivering a maximum horsepower of 90ps, maximum power of 66kw, and maximum torque of 135nm, paired with a 6-speed dual-clutch transmission.
114
Share

Which country produces the MG6?

The MG6 is produced in China. The MG6 is equipped with a 1.5T turbocharged engine, delivering a maximum horsepower of 169ps, a maximum torque of 250Nm, and a maximum power of 124kW. The engine reaches its maximum power at 5000 to 5500rpm and its maximum torque at 1700 to 4300rpm, paired with a 7-speed dual-clutch transmission. The MG6 has a body length of 4545mm, width of 1856mm, height of 1668mm, a wheelbase of 2680mm, a minimum ground clearance of 190mm, and a curb weight of 1480kg.
102
Share

Does the 10th-generation Civic have a tire pressure monitoring system?

The 10th-generation Civic is equipped with a tire pressure monitoring system, with the normal tire pressure range being 2.3 to 2.9 bar. The 10th-generation Civic is powered by a 1.5T inline 4-cylinder turbocharged engine, delivering a maximum horsepower of 177 PS, a maximum torque of 220 Nm, and a maximum power output of 130 kW. The engine reaches its maximum power at 5000 to 6000 rpm and its maximum torque at 1700 to 5500 rpm. It is paired with a 6-speed manual transmission. The dimensions of the 10th-generation Civic are 4517 mm in length, 1799 mm in width, and 1434 mm in height, with a wheelbase of 2700 mm. The minimum ground clearance is 104 mm, and the vehicle weight is 1343 kg.
119
Share

Where is the cabin air filter located in the Zotye T700?

The cabin air filter in the Zotye T700 is located behind the glove box on the passenger side. The Zotye T700 is equipped with a 1.8T inline 4-cylinder turbocharged engine, delivering a maximum horsepower of 177 PS, a maximum torque of 245 Nm, and a maximum power output of 130 kW. The engine reaches its maximum power at 4000 to 5800 rpm and its maximum torque at 2000 to 4000 rpm. It is paired with a 6-speed dual-clutch transmission. The Zotye T700 has dimensions of 4748 mm in length, 1933 mm in width, and 1697 mm in height, with a wheelbase of 2850 mm. The minimum ground clearance is 165 mm, and the vehicle weight is 1787 kg.
117
Share

Where is the Crankshaft Position Sensor Located on the Chevrolet Epica?

The crankshaft position sensor is located near the crankshaft pulley. Below is an introduction to the Chevrolet Epica: 1. Model Overview: The Epica is an automobile brand under Chevrolet. It entered the Chinese automotive market in 2005 as an entry-level mid-size car. Known for its durability, affordable maintenance costs, and reasonable pricing, the Chevrolet Epica has gained popularity among many consumers. Initially, the Epica was only available with a 2.0L engine. However, with the expansion of the Chinese market, a 1.8L engine was added in 2009, significantly enhancing its competitiveness in the mid-size car segment. 2. Body Configuration: General Motors stated that the exterior design of the Epica was led by the Italian design company Giugiaro. The Epica's exterior features two straight and curved lines on the hood that extend naturally from the air intake to the sides of the body. The dual-ring tube headlight assembly adopts an eagle-eye design. The car also includes wide, flared wheel arches typical of sports cars, matched with 16-inch six-spoke aluminum alloy wheels.
101
Share

What are the body dimensions of the Chevrolet Malibu?

The Chevrolet Malibu has a length, width, and height of 4869mm × 1854mm × 1472mm, with a wheelbase of 2737mm. Positioned as a B-segment sedan, its dimensions and interior space meet the standards of a mid-size car. Below are the exterior design and powertrain details of the Malibu: Exterior Design of the Malibu: The design showcases a meticulously crafted American-inspired appearance, featuring a muscular hood with sleek and dynamic lines. The classic dual-element taillights, paired with robust wheel arches, exude the essence of an American sports coupe. Powertrain of the Malibu: In terms of performance, the Malibu is equipped with a highly efficient 1.5T+6AT powertrain combination. The 1.5T top-mounted direct-injection turbocharged engine, a standout in General Motors' global lineup of small-displacement engines, delivers a maximum power output of 125kW and generates a peak torque of 250Nm at just 2000 rpm. Paired with the 6-speed automatic DSS intelligent start-stop transmission, the vehicle achieves a combined fuel consumption as low as 6.8L per 100km, leading its class.
106
Share
Cookie
Cookie Settings
© 2025 Servanan International Pte. Ltd.