···
Log in / Register

The Difference Between Volkswagen 330TSI and 380TSI

6Answers
JasonLynn
07/29/2025, 08:04:06 AM

The differences between Volkswagen 330TSI and 380TSI are as follows: In summary, the main differences between Volkswagen 330TSI and 380TSI lie in the maximum power and torque of the two engines. The 380TSI has higher torque and belongs to a higher vehicle class. The xxTSI naming convention is a distinctive feature of Volkswagen, where the numbers represent the torque value in Newton-meters, and TSI stands for the engine technology type. The 330TSI model is equipped with a low-power 2.0T engine codenamed EA888. This engine has a maximum power of 137kW, a maximum torque of 320 Nm, a maximum power speed of 5000 rpm, and a maximum torque speed ranging from 1600 to 4000 rpm. This engine features hybrid injection technology and uses an aluminum cylinder head. The 380TSI model is equipped with a high-power 2.0T engine also codenamed EA888. This engine has a maximum power of 162kW, a maximum torque of 350 Nm, a maximum power speed ranging from 4500 to 6200 rpm, and a maximum torque speed ranging from 1500 to 4400 rpm. This engine features direct fuel injection technology and also uses an aluminum cylinder head. The injection technologies of the 330TSI and 380TSI engines differ. The 380TSI employs both direct fuel injection and intake manifold injection technologies, while the 330TSI only uses direct fuel injection. The intake manifold injection technology effectively removes carbon deposits on the valves. Additionally, the 380TSI is equipped with an integrated load cylinder head, which the 330TSI lacks. Volkswagen's rear badges come in five variants: 180, 230, 280, 330, and 380, corresponding to engine displacements of 1.6L, 1.4T, 1.8T, 2.0T, and 2.0T, respectively. The 'L' denotes a naturally aspirated engine, while 'T' signifies a turbocharged engine.

Was this review help?
107
Share
DiChloe
08/13/2025, 05:51:51 PM

I recently test drove several Volkswagen models, including the Tiguan and Passat, both available in 330TSI and 380TSI versions. The 330TSI has slightly less horsepower, around 190 hp, providing a stable drive suitable for daily city commuting with better fuel efficiency. The 380TSI, on the other hand, boasts significantly more power, approximately 220 to 240 hp, delivering noticeable acceleration and strong overtaking capability on highways, though at the cost of higher fuel consumption. The engine tuning differs greatly—the 330 starts smoothly, ideal for congested roads, while the 380 offers more aggressive power, appealing to those who prefer sporty driving. Price-wise, the 380 is more expensive. I did the math: if the budget allows, the 380 is worth it, but the 330 is practical and cost-effective. The tires and suspension feel similar, maintaining Volkswagen's standard style, with overall build quality being quite comparable.

Was this review help?
20
Share
Expand All
DelChristopher
10/08/2025, 04:12:58 AM

As someone who drives to work every day, I prioritize saving money and comfort. The 330TSI's power is around 190 horsepower, with smooth starts suitable for city roads with frequent traffic lights. The 380TSI exceeds 220 horsepower, with more responsive engine performance but higher fuel consumption. In actual driving, the 330 is smoother in traffic, more fuel-efficient, and quieter; the 380 shows its advantage mainly on highways. The seats and space are basically the same for both, featuring Volkswagen's reliable design. Maintenance costs are lower for the 330 due to cheaper standard parts. From a practicality standpoint, the 330 meets most needs, while the extra power of the 380 may go unused in daily driving, leading to higher fuel expenses. I believe the economical choice is the 330, unless you frequently drive long distances.

Was this review help?
18
Share
Expand All
LilyLee
11/21/2025, 09:44:26 PM

When I bought the car, I carefully calculated the price difference. The 330TSI is usually 10,000 to 20,000 yuan cheaper than the 380TSI. The engine horsepower is about 190 for the 330 and around 240 for the 380, which means the 330 has lower fuel consumption, saving a significant amount on fuel costs over time. The 380 offers stronger performance and a more exhilarating drive, but insurance and maintenance costs are also higher. For daily commuting, the 330 is more than sufficient—don’t waste money if you’re not chasing speed. If you’re on a tight budget, the 330 is the smarter choice. The other configurations of the two models are similar, with no major differences; the price gap mainly lies in the powertrain.

Was this review help?
2
Share
Expand All
DiLucy
01/11/2026, 11:20:41 PM

I've studied the technical details of Volkswagen's TSI technology. Both the 330TSI and 380TSI use turbocharged direct injection engines, but with different hardware tuning. The 330 outputs about 190 horsepower, suitable for moderate driving; the 380 is upgraded to around 240 horsepower, with more aggressive turbocharging and quicker response. The system matching shows obvious differences: the 330 accelerates linearly and smoothly, while the 380 is more powerful in the high RPM range. The 380 has slightly higher fuel consumption but offers enhanced driving pleasure. If you test drive them, the power gap is most noticeable in sport mode. Overall, Volkswagen does well in terms of reliability.

Was this review help?
6
Share
Expand All
McGraham
04/08/2026, 03:14:12 AM

I've driven my friend's 330TSI and 380TSI a few times. In urban areas, the 330 has a gentle start and feels relaxed at red lights. Switching to the 380, with around 240 horsepower, the instant acceleration is strong, especially when overtaking on highways. The 380 feels more sporty to handle, with steady steering feedback. Younger drivers might prefer the 380's energetic feel, while older drivers may favor the 330's comfort. The 330 is more fuel-efficient, while the 380 saves fuel when driven fast but consumes more in daily use. Both models have similar space designs and comfortable driving positions. I think the choice depends on your usage scenario: the 330 is sufficient for city commuting, while the 380 is more enjoyable for long trips.

Was this review help?
14
Share
Expand All
More Q&A

Can a car drive with tire pressure at 150?

Car tire pressure at 150 kPa is not suitable for driving. According to the international GBT2978-2008 standard, the recommended tire pressures for different types of tires are as follows: Standard tires: 2.4-2.5 bar; Reinforced tires: 2.8-2.9 bar; Maximum pressure: Should not exceed 3.5 bar. Tire pressure reset method: First, turn on the ignition, then press and hold the tire pressure monitoring reset button until you hear a "beep" sound before releasing it. The tire pressure monitoring system will then store the current normal tire pressure data, automatically clear the previous data, and finally, the warning light on the dashboard will turn off, completing the tire pressure reset. There are generally three reasons for abnormal tire pressure: Abnormal tire pressure: Generally, an alarm will trigger if the pressure is below 1.8 bar or above 3.0 bar. In this case, tire inspection and pressure adjustment are required. Tire pressure monitoring not reset: After inflating the tires, if the tire pressure is not reset in time, the tire pressure monitoring system will still record the previous data, causing the tire pressure monitoring light to illuminate. Simply performing a tire pressure reset will resolve this issue. Damaged tire pressure sensor: The tire pressure sensor, which monitors tire pressure, is directly installed inside the tire and connected to the tire inflation valve. If the sensor is damaged during driving, it can also cause the tire pressure warning light to turn on. For sensor damage, the only solution is to replace it with a new component.
119
Share

Is the Lynk & Co 03 a four-wheel drive?

Lynk & Co 03 is not a four-wheel drive but a front-wheel drive. Here is some information about the Lynk & Co 03: 1. The Lynk & Co 03 is the first sedan product of the Lynk & Co brand and the first sedan built on the CMA basic modular architecture. 2. The Lynk & Co 03 was officially launched on October 19, 2018, at the Fuji Speedway in Japan. It is positioned as a trendy sports sedan, available in three design styles—Pure, Style, and Power—with a total of six models. 3. At the Shanghai Auto Show on April 16, 2019, the Lynk & Co 03 2.0TD power model was officially released and launched.
115
Share

What does the sync button mean in Mercedes-Benz?

Mercedes-Benz sync button is a control key on the air conditioning panel. Its function is to switch the temperature control between the driver and passenger sides. When this button is lit, it enables synchronized adjustment of the air conditioning temperature on both sides. When the button light is off, it allows separate temperature control for each side. Precautions for using Mercedes-Benz car air conditioning: 1. Clean the air conditioning system periodically. During use, the air conditioning system tends to accumulate dust, forming dirt that can lead to mold growth over time. 2. Avoid setting the air conditioning temperature too low. Prolonged exposure to low temperatures can cause various discomforts as the endocrine system may not adapt quickly. Normally, the cabin temperature should be adjusted to around 26~27 degrees Celsius. 3. Do not rest in the car with the engine running and air conditioning on. When the car engine is operating, incomplete combustion of gasoline in the cylinders can produce high concentrations of carbon monoxide, leading to poisoning or even death.
105
Share

What Causes Rear Axle Oil Leakage?

Rear axle oil leakage is caused by improper assembly, porous castings, excessive oil filling, damaged sealing edges, and misaligned connection holes. Improper assembly: Incorrect installation of the main drive pinion oil seal. This situation requires professional repair. Porous castings: Bearing housing castings have porosity or sand holes. Replacing the oil seal won't solve this issue; the bearing housing must be replaced. Excessive oil filling: Overfilling of gear oil. Damaged sealing edges: Damage to the oil seal edge during half-shaft installation. Misaligned connection holes: Misalignment of the rear axle wheel hub flange connection holes, causing the half-shaft and wheel hub to be non-concentric, which repeatedly damages the half-shaft oil seal.
105
Share

Why are sedans more comfortable than SUVs?

Sedans are more comfortable than SUVs because the driver's seat in a sedan is generally designed in a semi-reclined position, making it significantly more comfortable than an SUV. Definition of a sedan: A sedan is a type of car designed to transport passengers and their personal belongings, with seats arranged between two axles. Including the driver, the maximum number of seats does not exceed nine. Definition of an SUV: An SUV, or Sport Utility Vehicle, differs from an ORV (Off-Road Vehicle) designed for rugged terrain. It combines the space functionality of a station wagon with the off-road capabilities of a pickup truck. Therefore, SUVs blend the leisure features of sedans with the off-road performance of ORVs.
114
Share

Is It Safe to Store Engine Oil in the Car?

It is safe to store engine oil in the car. Since engine oil is not classified as a hazardous material and is not flammable, it can be normally stored in the trunk without adhering to the regulations for transporting or storing hazardous materials. Engine oil, also known as motor lubricant, serves multiple functions for the engine, including lubrication and wear reduction, auxiliary cooling, sealing against leaks, rust and corrosion prevention, and shock absorption. Engine oil consists of two main components: base oil and additives. The base oil is the primary constituent of the lubricant, determining its fundamental properties, while additives compensate for and enhance the shortcomings of the base oil, providing additional performance benefits. Additives are a crucial part of the lubricant. Based on the base oil classification, engine oils are typically divided into three categories: mineral oil, semi-synthetic oil, and full-synthetic oil. Among these, full-synthetic oil offers the best performance, maintaining a lubricating film at high temperatures and effectively reducing wear on engine components. It also provides excellent low-temperature protection, ensuring smooth engine starts in cold conditions. Its detergency and dispersancy effectively control sludge and varnish formation, keeping the engine internals clean. Additionally, it helps reduce fuel consumption and engine oil loss, offering good economic benefits. Different types of engine oils have varying oil change intervals: mineral oil typically requires replacement every 5,000 kilometers, semi-synthetic oil every 7,500-8,000 kilometers, and full-synthetic oil can last up to 10,000 kilometers.
104
Share
Cookie
Cookie Settings
© 2025 Servanan International Pte. Ltd.