···
Log in / Register

Is the BMW 525 powerful enough?

6Answers
VonFelix
07/28/2025, 04:55:19 AM

BMW 525 has sufficient power. The following is a related introduction to the BMW 525:1. Power: In terms of power, the BMW 525 is equipped with a low-power version of the B48 2.0T engine, which can output 135kW (184PS) and 290N·m of power. The engine's power response is very active, with excellent low-end torque, so the power is absolutely sufficient. 2. Exterior: In terms of exterior design, the BMW 5 Series continues the BMW family-style design language, such as the iconic double-kidney grille at the front, which features a blackened treatment. The dimensions are 5087mm/1868mm/1500mm (length/width/height), with a wheelbase of 3108mm. 3. Interior: The interior of the 2019 BMW 5 Series has been upgraded to be more luxurious. The center console is equipped with a 10-inch LCD display, featuring the latest generation of human-machine interface that supports touchscreen, gesture, voice, and iDrive control methods. The three-spoke multifunction steering wheel is wrapped in genuine leather, providing excellent feel, and supports voice control and cruise control functions. The seats are made of Nappa leather, featuring ventilation functions and headrests. The rear seats are designed with extra padding and can be adjusted electrically.

Was this review help?
108
Share
MacLyla
08/11/2025, 11:30:46 AM

I think the 525's power is completely sufficient for daily use. I've driven a 525Li for three years, and overtaking in the city is easily done with a light tap on the accelerator. Cruising at 120km/h on the highway, the engine revs below 2000 rpm. While the acceleration in the higher speed range isn't as fierce as the 530's, it's more than adequate. On weekends, when driving on mountain roads with a full load and the air conditioning on, climbing steep slopes requires a deeper press on the accelerator, but the transmission downshifts promptly. The 184 horsepower for a 1.7-ton car can only be described as sufficient; those seeking strong acceleration might find it lacking, but for commuters who drive to work and pick up kids every day, fuel efficiency and smoothness are more important.

Was this review help?
20
Share
Expand All
LeVera
09/27/2025, 11:32:54 PM

Is the 525's power enough? It depends on who you compare it to. Of course, it's weaker than a 3.0T, but it's much stronger than most 2.0T family cars. Last week, I drove a friend's 525 on a business trip. In sport mode, revving up to 4000 RPM to overtake trucks was effortless, and the transmission responded as swiftly as a cheetah pouncing on prey. The 0-100 km/h time of just over 8 seconds isn't eye-catching, but it never falls behind at traffic lights in the city. The only downside is that the engine sounds a bit strained when climbing long slopes with five people on board. If you're not a speed demon, this power is more than enough for a relaxed drive.

Was this review help?
18
Share
Expand All
MaggieRose
11/11/2025, 12:26:23 AM

From a technical perspective, the B48 low-power engine in the 525 strikes a balance between fuel efficiency and practicality. With 135kW output, its 0-60km/h acceleration in urban areas feels brisk, and the turbo engages seamlessly at 1450rpm with virtually no perceptible lag. However, its high-speed reserves are indeed limited: when flooring the accelerator beyond 80km/h, the pushback sensation is noticeably weaker compared to the high-power version. The transmission's shift logic is remarkably intelligent, anticipating your next move—it downshifts three gears decisively during sudden acceleration. While perfectly adequate for daily driving, enthusiasts seeking aggressive performance might find it lacking in punch.

Was this review help?
11
Share
Expand All
Ana
01/01/2026, 02:13:18 AM

After repairing cars for ten years, I've encountered many 525 owners, and less than 20% genuinely complain about its power. Last week, I tested a client's 525 with 150,000 km on the odometer, and the measured wheel horsepower was still at 89%. BMW's engine durability is indeed reliable. In real-world driving, as long as you're not racing, the power is more than sufficient—highway overtaking is much quicker than in a Highlander 2.0T. It's truly fuel-efficient, with a combined consumption of 8.5 L/100 km, which is quite economical for a 5 Series. Regularly cleaning the fuel system is more practical for maintaining performance than ECU tuning.

Was this review help?
2
Share
Expand All
LeMary
03/29/2026, 03:29:50 AM

Owners of the older 525 models find the power sufficient, largely due to BMW's deep tuning expertise. Although the 184 horsepower figure seems modest, the throttle response is particularly agile at the initial stage, reacting promptly to light presses, making city commuting exceptionally comfortable. When flooring the accelerator, the push-back sensation is indeed mild, but the steady acceleration aligns well with the 5 Series' character. Last week's test drive of the new model showed that the 48V mild hybrid system makes starts even more effortless. If there's any regret, it might be that the engine sound isn't as robust as a six-cylinder's, but for those prioritizing comfort, this subtle and smooth power delivery is just right.

Was this review help?
2
Share
Expand All
More Q&A

What does the CMA architecture mean?

CMA architecture is a new framework jointly developed by Volvo Cars and Geely Auto, with Volvo Cars taking the lead. The new era high-end joint venture brand Lynk & Co is built based on this architecture. The following are extended details about the CMA architecture: 1. Platform-based production shortens the product development cycle. With numerous automotive components, developing a vehicle model involves extensive technology integration, component design, testing, and validation. 2. Leading safety with enhanced protection. The CMA "Intelligent Magic Cube" safety advantage lies in the close integration of active and passive safety technologies, providing stronger safety protection for vehicle occupants. 3. Lynk & Co vehicles are equipped with 17 intelligent driving control functions. By optimizing various data, collision risks are minimized. Whether driving straight, changing lanes, or parking, Lynk & Co vehicles fully utilize active safety technologies to perceive external traffic conditions for safe driving.
116
Share

How many liters of engine oil are needed for a single maintenance of the VOGE 300r?

The VOGE 300r requires 1.5 liters of engine oil for a single maintenance. Composition of engine oil: Engine oil consists of two parts: base oil and additives. The base oil is the main component of lubricating oil, determining the basic properties of the lubricating oil, while additives can compensate for and improve the shortcomings of the base oil's performance. Functions of engine oil: The main functions of engine oil are lubrication, cleaning, and heat dissipation. In fact, engine oil is used in many parts of a vehicle, but the oil that needs to be replaced every 5000 kilometers refers to the engine oil. Most people generally use semi-synthetic and fully synthetic engine oils, while conventional engine oil is rarely used. Conventional engine oil is usually used in agricultural machinery, tricycles, and motorcycles. Engine oil replacement intervals: Conventional engine oil: 5000 kilometers, semi-synthetic engine oil: 7500 kilometers, fully synthetic engine oil can go up to 10000 kilometers before the next maintenance.
114
Share

Where is the Geely Boyue Pro 1.8 engine produced?

Geely Boyue Pro 1.8 engine is independently developed by Geely Automobile, and its production location is in Ningbo, Zhejiang. In terms of power: It is equipped with a 1.8T turbocharged engine and a 1.5T turbocharged engine. The 1.8T engine has a maximum power of 120kW and 135kW, with peak torque of 250Nm and 300Nm, paired with a 6-speed manual or 7-speed dual-clutch transmission. The 1.5T engine has a maximum power of 130kW, with peak torque of 255Nm, paired with a 6-speed automatic or 7-speed dual-clutch transmission. In terms of body dimensions: The Boyue is a compact SUV, with dimensions of 4519mm in length, 1831mm in width, 1694mm in height, and a wheelbase of 2670mm.
110
Share

What do the tire rating letters represent?

Tire rating letters represent different speed ratings. Here are the detailed explanations: 1. Tire speed rating. The tire speed rating refers to the maximum speed at which a tire can carry a specified load under defined conditions. The speed rating W on a tire represents 270 km/h, V represents 240 km/h, H represents 210 km/h, and Y represents 300 km/h. 2. Higher tire speed ratings are more expensive. Tires with different speed ratings also vary in price. For tires of the same size and specifications, a W-rated tire is definitely more expensive than a V-rated tire because the W-rated tire has a higher load capacity. Additionally, higher-rated W tires not only have the advantage of higher maximum speed but also offer superior durability and resistance.
119
Share

Is the BMW 525 powerful enough?

BMW 525 has sufficient power. The following is a related introduction to the BMW 525:1. Power: In terms of power, the BMW 525 is equipped with a low-power version of the B48 2.0T engine, which can output 135kW (184PS) and 290N·m of power. The engine's power response is very active, with excellent low-end torque, so the power is absolutely sufficient. 2. Exterior: In terms of exterior design, the BMW 5 Series continues the BMW family-style design language, such as the iconic double-kidney grille at the front, which features a blackened treatment. The dimensions are 5087mm/1868mm/1500mm (length/width/height), with a wheelbase of 3108mm. 3. Interior: The interior of the 2019 BMW 5 Series has been upgraded to be more luxurious. The center console is equipped with a 10-inch LCD display, featuring the latest generation of human-machine interface that supports touchscreen, gesture, voice, and iDrive control methods. The three-spoke multifunction steering wheel is wrapped in genuine leather, providing excellent feel, and supports voice control and cruise control functions. The seats are made of Nappa leather, featuring ventilation functions and headrests. The rear seats are designed with extra padding and can be adjusted electrically.
108
Share

What Causes Engine Idle Shaking During Cold Start?

Engine idle shaking during cold start can be attributed to the following reasons: Excessive Carbon Deposits: When there is excessive carbon buildup on the throttle body, fuel injectors, or intake manifold, or when there is too much carbon inside the engine, the gasoline sprayed by the cold start injector will be largely absorbed by the carbon deposits. This results in an overly lean air-fuel mixture during cold starts, causing the engine to shake. Low Cylinder Pressure: After prolonged engine use, the clearance between each cylinder liner and piston may become inconsistent. During a cold start, without proper lubrication from engine oil, cylinders with larger clearances may leak a certain amount of high-temperature gas through the gaps. This reduces power output, leading to low oil pressure and cylinder pressure, which results in insufficient power and engine shaking. Faulty Ignition Coil: If the ignition coil malfunctions, such as cracking and leaking electricity, it can cause insufficient or lack of spark plug ignition capability. Consequently, the air-fuel mixture in that cylinder will not combust properly, leading to engine misfire, difficulty starting, and acceleration shaking.
115
Share
Cookie
Cookie Settings
© 2025 Servanan International Pte. Ltd.