···
Log in / Register

What are the differences between the 8th generation and 8.5th generation Accord?

6Answers
BentleyMarie
07/29/2025, 06:30:56 AM

The differences between the 8th generation and 8.5th generation Accord are that the 8.5th generation has additional configurations and interior design compared to the 8th generation, while other basic configurations remain the same. Compared to the 7th generation Accord, the 8th generation Accord has increased dimensions and space, with a length of 4945mm, width of 1845mm, height of 1480mm, and a wheelbase of 2800mm. The 8th generation Accord's 2.4-liter inline-four engine delivers a maximum power of 132 horsepower at 6500 rpm and a maximum torque of 225 Nm at 4500 rpm. Paired with the 5AT automatic transmission carried over from the previous generation Accord, the power output is relatively smooth and linear.

Was this review help?
117
Share
StXavier
08/13/2025, 10:46:00 AM

I've been studying these two generations of the Accord, and the 8.5-gen has quite significant exterior changes compared to the 8-gen. The front grille has shifted from three chrome bars to a dual-bar design, making it more concise and powerful. The front bumper has been redesigned, with smaller fog light areas giving it a sharper look. The rear bumper also features adjusted lines, and the taillights now have a transparent housing with red borders, creating a highly recognizable lighting effect at night. The side wheel design has been upgraded to a 10-spoke style, enhancing the sporty feel. New paint color options have been added, like a deep purple that wasn't available in the 8-gen. Overall, the 8.5-gen looks five or six years younger—when I drive it out, my friends think I've got a brand-new car.

Was this review help?
1
Share
Expand All
DiAddyson
10/07/2025, 01:28:47 AM

Stepping into the 8.5-generation model reveals several configuration upgrades. The steering wheel has been redesigned with a four-spoke layout featuring chrome accents for improved grip. While the center touchscreen maintains its original size, the updated system delivers faster navigation response. The base model replaces the CD player with a USB-compatible audio unit, making smartphone music playback much more convenient. A rearview camera now comes standard, proving particularly useful for tight-space parking. The seat cushioning has been softened for enhanced comfort during long drives. The front passenger glovebox adopts a layered storage design for better organization of small items. These thoughtful refinements significantly elevate daily driving comfort.

Was this review help?
19
Share
Expand All
VonKate
11/20/2025, 01:50:22 AM

The 8.5th generation has made significant efforts in terms of safety. The biggest change is the inclusion of the VSA (Vehicle Stability Assist) system in the 2.0 base models, which was previously only available in the 2.4 high-end models of the 8th generation. Front side airbags are now available in more trim levels, providing better protection during collisions. Tire pressure monitoring has become standard across all models, with dashboard alerts for leaks. The brake assist system has been recalibrated to reduce nose-diving during hard braking. The vehicle structure has been reinforced with additional bracing at the A-pillar, increasing torsional strength by approximately 10%. These upgrades provide extra peace of mind for daily driving.

Was this review help?
19
Share
Expand All
RhettRose
01/10/2026, 03:28:30 AM

The powertrain largely carries over the 8th-gen design, featuring 2.0L and 2.4L naturally aspirated engines paired with a 5-speed automatic transmission. However, the 8.5-gen model benefits from optimized ECU programming, resulting in throttle response that's half a second quicker off the line. The suspension bushings now use new materials, reducing vibration over speed bumps. An additional layer of sound insulation in the engine bay cuts highway cruising noise by 3-5 decibels. While official fuel economy figures remain unchanged, real-world driving shows about 0.5L/100km improvement in city conditions due to refined shift logic. Maintenance intervals stay identical, with components like oil filters and air filters remaining fully compatible.

Was this review help?
14
Share
Expand All
McAvery
04/07/2026, 01:08:34 AM

The most fundamental difference between these two generations is the production year. Most 8th-gen models were manufactured between 2007 and 2009, with the 8.5-gen gradually replacing them after 2010. The mid-cycle facelift primarily aimed to enhance competitiveness, featuring minor exterior and interior updates without increasing the MSRP. When buying used cars now, all Accords after 2010 are 8.5-gen versions, which come with additional practical features like Bluetooth and VSA. For parts, exterior components like bumpers and taillights aren't interchangeable, but mechanical parts are mostly compatible. Maintenance costs are similar, though the 8.5-gen has greater market availability, making it easier to find used parts.

Was this review help?
16
Share
Expand All
More Q&A

Is smart a Mercedes-Benz?

smart is not a Mercedes-Benz; smart is the Smart car brand, which is an ultra-compact microcar. Taking the 2019 smart fortwo as an example, its body dimensions are: length 2695mm, width 1663mm, height 1555mm, wheelbase 1873mm, fuel tank capacity 33l, and curb weight 956kg. The 2019 smart fortwo features a front McPherson independent suspension and a rear torsion beam non-independent suspension. It is equipped with a 0.9l turbocharged engine, delivering a maximum horsepower of 90ps, maximum power of 66kw, and maximum torque of 135nm, paired with a 6-speed dual-clutch transmission.
114
Share

Which country produces the MG6?

The MG6 is produced in China. The MG6 is equipped with a 1.5T turbocharged engine, delivering a maximum horsepower of 169ps, a maximum torque of 250Nm, and a maximum power of 124kW. The engine reaches its maximum power at 5000 to 5500rpm and its maximum torque at 1700 to 4300rpm, paired with a 7-speed dual-clutch transmission. The MG6 has a body length of 4545mm, width of 1856mm, height of 1668mm, a wheelbase of 2680mm, a minimum ground clearance of 190mm, and a curb weight of 1480kg.
102
Share

Does the 10th-generation Civic have a tire pressure monitoring system?

The 10th-generation Civic is equipped with a tire pressure monitoring system, with the normal tire pressure range being 2.3 to 2.9 bar. The 10th-generation Civic is powered by a 1.5T inline 4-cylinder turbocharged engine, delivering a maximum horsepower of 177 PS, a maximum torque of 220 Nm, and a maximum power output of 130 kW. The engine reaches its maximum power at 5000 to 6000 rpm and its maximum torque at 1700 to 5500 rpm. It is paired with a 6-speed manual transmission. The dimensions of the 10th-generation Civic are 4517 mm in length, 1799 mm in width, and 1434 mm in height, with a wheelbase of 2700 mm. The minimum ground clearance is 104 mm, and the vehicle weight is 1343 kg.
119
Share

Where is the cabin air filter located in the Zotye T700?

The cabin air filter in the Zotye T700 is located behind the glove box on the passenger side. The Zotye T700 is equipped with a 1.8T inline 4-cylinder turbocharged engine, delivering a maximum horsepower of 177 PS, a maximum torque of 245 Nm, and a maximum power output of 130 kW. The engine reaches its maximum power at 4000 to 5800 rpm and its maximum torque at 2000 to 4000 rpm. It is paired with a 6-speed dual-clutch transmission. The Zotye T700 has dimensions of 4748 mm in length, 1933 mm in width, and 1697 mm in height, with a wheelbase of 2850 mm. The minimum ground clearance is 165 mm, and the vehicle weight is 1787 kg.
117
Share

Where is the Crankshaft Position Sensor Located on the Chevrolet Epica?

The crankshaft position sensor is located near the crankshaft pulley. Below is an introduction to the Chevrolet Epica: 1. Model Overview: The Epica is an automobile brand under Chevrolet. It entered the Chinese automotive market in 2005 as an entry-level mid-size car. Known for its durability, affordable maintenance costs, and reasonable pricing, the Chevrolet Epica has gained popularity among many consumers. Initially, the Epica was only available with a 2.0L engine. However, with the expansion of the Chinese market, a 1.8L engine was added in 2009, significantly enhancing its competitiveness in the mid-size car segment. 2. Body Configuration: General Motors stated that the exterior design of the Epica was led by the Italian design company Giugiaro. The Epica's exterior features two straight and curved lines on the hood that extend naturally from the air intake to the sides of the body. The dual-ring tube headlight assembly adopts an eagle-eye design. The car also includes wide, flared wheel arches typical of sports cars, matched with 16-inch six-spoke aluminum alloy wheels.
101
Share

What are the body dimensions of the Chevrolet Malibu?

The Chevrolet Malibu has a length, width, and height of 4869mm × 1854mm × 1472mm, with a wheelbase of 2737mm. Positioned as a B-segment sedan, its dimensions and interior space meet the standards of a mid-size car. Below are the exterior design and powertrain details of the Malibu: Exterior Design of the Malibu: The design showcases a meticulously crafted American-inspired appearance, featuring a muscular hood with sleek and dynamic lines. The classic dual-element taillights, paired with robust wheel arches, exude the essence of an American sports coupe. Powertrain of the Malibu: In terms of performance, the Malibu is equipped with a highly efficient 1.5T+6AT powertrain combination. The 1.5T top-mounted direct-injection turbocharged engine, a standout in General Motors' global lineup of small-displacement engines, delivers a maximum power output of 125kW and generates a peak torque of 250Nm at just 2000 rpm. Paired with the 6-speed automatic DSS intelligent start-stop transmission, the vehicle achieves a combined fuel consumption as low as 6.8L per 100km, leading its class.
106
Share
Cookie
Cookie Settings
© 2025 Servanan International Pte. Ltd.