ok.com
Browse
Log in / Register

How Much Is Renters Insurance Per Month in 2024: A State-by-State Breakdown

OKer_547as6c
01/08/2026, 01:13:55 PM
How Much Is Renters Insurance Per Month in 2024: A State-by-State Breakdown

The average cost of renters insurance in the United States is between $15 and $30 per month, or approximately $180 to $360 per year. However, your actual monthly premium is determined by a combination of factors including your state's risk profile, the amount of personal property coverage you select, your chosen deductible, and your personal claims history. Understanding these variables is the key to finding an affordable policy that provides adequate protection.

What Factors Determine Your Monthly Renters Insurance Premium?

Your monthly payment isn't a random number; it's calculated based on the specific level of risk you present to the insurance company. Personal property coverage is the part of your policy that pays to repair or replace your belongings—like furniture, electronics, and clothing—if they are damaged by a covered event, such as theft or fire. The more coverage you need, the higher your premium. Other critical factors include:

  • Location: Premiums vary significantly by state and even by ZIP code. Areas prone to severe weather, high crime rates, or with higher costs of living typically have higher average premiums.
  • Coverage Limits and Deductible: A deductible is the amount you pay out-of-pocket toward a claim before your insurance coverage kicks in. Choosing a higher deductible can lower your monthly premium, but you must be prepared to pay that amount if you file a claim.
  • Personal Claims History: Individuals with a history of filing insurance claims may be viewed as higher risk and face higher costs.

A State-by-State Look at Average Monthly Costs

The following table provides a general overview of estimated average monthly and annual renters insurance costs by state, based on 2024 industry data. These are averages, and your actual quote will differ.

StateEstimated Average Monthly CostEstimated Average Annual Cost
Oklahoma$30 - $35$360 - $420
Florida$28 - $33$336 - $396
Texas$25 - $30$300 - $360
California$20 - $25$240 - $300
New York$20 - $25$240 - $300
Illinois$18 - $22$216 - $264
National Average$15 - $30$180 - $360

How Your Coverage Choices Impact the Monthly Price

When you get a quote, you'll make decisions that directly affect your monthly bill. The three primary coverage types are:

  1. Personal Property Coverage: This is the core of your policy. A policy with $30,000 in coverage will cost less per month than one with $50,000 in coverage.
  2. Liability Coverage: This protects you if you are found legally responsible for injuring someone or damaging their property. Increasing your liability limit from $100,000 to $300,000 will slightly increase your premium but provides substantial extra protection.
  3. Additional Living Expenses (ALE): If a covered disaster makes your rental uninhabitable, ALE covers temporary housing costs. Higher ALE limits mean slightly higher premiums.

Practical Steps to Lower Your Monthly Payment

While renters insurance is already a highly affordable form of protection, there are several strategies to make it even more budget-friendly.

  • Bundle Your Policies: Many insurers offer a multi-policy discount (often 5% to 15%) if you purchase your renters and auto insurance from the same company.
  • Ask About Discounts: Inquire about discounts for having safety features like smoke alarms, deadbolt locks, or a security system. Some companies also offer discounts for being claims-free or for paying your annual premium in full upfront.
  • Choose a Higher Deductible: Opting for a $1,000 deductible instead of a $500 deductible will lower your monthly premium. Just ensure you have the deductible amount saved for an emergency.

To find the most accurate price for your situation, it is essential to get quotes from multiple insurers. The final monthly cost of renters insurance is a personalized figure, but by understanding the influencing factors and available discounts, you can secure the necessary coverage without straining your budget.

Cookie
Cookie Settings
Our Apps
Download
Download on the
APP Store
Download
Get it on
Google Play
© 2025 Servanan International Pte. Ltd.